ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cuartil

English translation: quartile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuartil
English translation:quartile
Entered by: Felicite Robertson

14:07 Nov 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuartil
POSICIONAR EN FASES ANUALES, LOS SUELDOS BASICOS EN LA MEDIANA DEL MERCADO LOCAL (50 PERCENTIL) Y EN COMPENSACION TOTAL EN EL CUARTIL SUPERIOR (75 PERCENTIL).

I am struggling with this sentence. Can you help?
Felicite Robertson
quartile
Explanation:
upper quartile - [ Traduzca esta página ]
upper quartile. The median of the upper half of a set of data Example: The upper
quartile is 8.
www.hbschool.com/glossary/math2/define/gr6/upper_quartile6....
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much (thank you to the other translators too)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quartile
Marina Soldati
4see commentspoly
4quartile
moken


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quartile


Explanation:
upper quartile - [ Traduzca esta página ]
upper quartile. The median of the upper half of a set of data Example: The upper
quartile is 8.
www.hbschool.com/glossary/math2/define/gr6/upper_quartile6....

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you very much (thank you to the other translators too)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Aldo De Marco
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quartile


Explanation:
Hi Felicite,

This terms crops up fairly often in fin-speak and is also used in English.

Here's a Kudoz link to a previous question where the inverse translation was sought:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/527771

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comments


Explanation:
From the reference below:

Un percentil múltiplo de veinticinco es denominado cuartil. Son casos particulares de percentiles de interés.

El primer cuartil es el percentil 25, el segundo el percentil 50 y el tercer cuartil que es el percentil 75.



    Reference: http://www.educarchile.cl/eduteca/estadistica/cuartil.htm
poly
Works in field