ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Indemnización a todo evento

English translation: severance payment under all circumstances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Indemnización a todo evento
English translation:severance payment under all circumstances
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

12:21 Dec 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Indemnización a todo evento
Tipo de indemnización de los Gerentes Generales
Indemnización legal
Indemnización legal sin tope
Indemnización a todo evento
Indemnización discrecional
Daniela Pesce
severance payment under all circumstances
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4severance payment under all circumstances
Sergio Gaymer
4Indemnization at all eventCarmen Riadi
3All-purpose compensation
Mariela Malanij


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severance payment under all circumstances


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
All-purpose compensation


Explanation:
This term exists but I think it is more connected with securities. Please check it out.

Should this be compensation for dismissal, then I'd suggest you use Severance pay instead of compensation.

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indemnization at all event


Explanation:
another option

Carmen Riadi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28