ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

activador de compras

English translation: purchasing follow-up clerk / procurement expeditor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:activador de compras
English translation:purchasing follow-up clerk / procurement expeditor
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

13:18 Feb 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Specifications of an oil company
Spanish term or phrase: activador de compras
Es la persona que hace el seguimiento de las órdenes de compra y el cumplimiento de los plazos de entrega, el reclamo a los proveedores para asegurar la entrega de materials en tiempo y forma.

Yo trabajé unos meses en esa función en una compañía petrolera, pero ¿cómo se dice en inglés? Purchase follow-up personnel? ¿O hay un término más específico? "Purchase Activator" me suena un poco artificial. ¿Cómo lo traducirían ustedes?

Contexto: La Dirección de Ingeniería podrá si lo desea, asistir a las inspecciones y visitas que realicen los inspectores y activadores de Ingeniería a los Proveedores.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
purchase follow-up clerk
Explanation:
677 English pages for "follow-up clerk".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-02-01 13:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal como lo dices, Robert.
Aunque quizá, dependiendo de la magnitud de las operaciones, puedan llamarlo "officer" o "agent".
Saluditos,
mew
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Purchasing expeditor también podría haber sido. Sino, mi trabajo era más importante de lo que yo creía...

Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2purchasing officer/executive
Edward Tully
4 +1purchasing expeditor
marybro
5purchase follow-up clerk
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchasing officer/executive


Explanation:
could put "chief" at the front if head of department

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
13 mins
  -> thanks Awana

agree  Olga María Piaggio
23 mins
  -> thanks Olga

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purchase follow-up clerk


Explanation:
677 English pages for "follow-up clerk".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-02-01 13:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal como lo dices, Robert.
Aunque quizá, dependiendo de la magnitud de las operaciones, puedan llamarlo "officer" o "agent".
Saluditos,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Purchasing expeditor también podría haber sido. Sino, mi trabajo era más importante de lo que yo creía...

Muchas gracias.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchasing expeditor


Explanation:
Handles the creating, printing and follow up of purchase orders. ... Expediter. Credit allowed notes. Ship from/remit to/purchase from vendor data -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-02-01 14:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXPEDITER 11/01/01. SUMMARY. General Description: Expedites all purchase orders to assure that ... maintains an expediting system to follow-up on requests
hr.tamu.edu/classification/descriptions.asp?code=0201

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-01 14:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "procurement expeditor"


marybro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Frei: I think that is the best name for this function in english
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Rodolfo!