KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Factura de compra/venta

English translation: Purchase/Sales invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Factura de compra/venta
English translation:Purchase/Sales invoice
Entered by: PRtraducciones PRtraducciones

15:14 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Factura de compra/venta
Purchase invoice/sales invoice?? Is this correct? Thank you in advance!
PRtraducciones PRtraducciones
Purchase/Sales invoice
Explanation:
That's what I'd say.
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Purchase/Sales invoice
Timothy Barton
4 +1invoice
Edward Potter
4 +1Bill of sale
Veronica Munoz
3 +1Sales receiptYasser El Helw
4purchase invoice/sales invoice
Erin McGann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Purchase/Sales invoice


Explanation:
That's what I'd say.

Timothy Barton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chamito
1 min

agree  Maria Bedoya
4 mins

agree  SMLS
6 mins

agree  teju: Long time no see, ¡saludos Tim!
11 mins

agree  Rodolfo Frei: Correcto!
16 mins

agree  marybro
22 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: One or the other, but not both.
33 mins

agree  GoodWords: What Henry says: "compra-venta" is used only in Spanish and over-literal translations into English. It isn't a natural English expression.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase invoice/sales invoice


Explanation:
I think you are correct.

Erin McGann
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sales receipt


Explanation:
Factura could be either "invoice" or "receipt". Invoice is when money has not changed hands. Receipt is to acknowledge payment. If you have a stamp that says "PAID" or any other indication of payment, then what you have is a receipt, if not, it is an invoice.
Best regards,
Yasser

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: One of several correct possibilities: depends on the item and, as you explain, the stage of the transaction.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bill of sale


Explanation:
Used when talking about sale of vehicles, boats, etc...I am sure if this is your situation..

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: One of several correct possibilities: depends on the item.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, GoodWords!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoice


Explanation:
How about "invoice" straight up. It is quite common.

Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: One of several correct possibilities: depends on the item.
14 mins