KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tasa de renta

English translation: income tax rate paid by/obtained from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasa de renta
English translation:income tax rate paid by/obtained from
Entered by: xxxMatthew Smit

17:01 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tasa de renta
I think this means "income tax" but I am a little thrown off by the "obtenida." "Tax obtained" doesn't seem to make sense.
This is from a Mexican document:
El valor económico agregado generado por el negocio de [company X] en el primer semestre del 2002 fue de Ps. 150 millones y la tasa de renta pagada por este negocio se ubicó en 9.0%, 1.5 puntos porcentuales más que la tasa obtenida en el primer semestre de 2001.
Jeanne Zang
United States
income tax rate paid/obtained
Explanation:
I'm sure this is the idea i.e the percentage of tax obtained from profits, after deductions/reductions, or how much the government got from this industry in tax
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2semiannual return or yield produced
Rodolfo Frei
5tax rate
Luis Zepeda
4 +1income tax rate paid/obtained
Matthew Smith
5interest rate
Maria Bedoya
4rentabilidad
Luis Javier Otoya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest rate


Explanation:
.

Maria Bedoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income tax rate paid/obtained


Explanation:
I'm sure this is the idea i.e the percentage of tax obtained from profits, after deductions/reductions, or how much the government got from this industry in tax

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
18 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rentabilidad


Explanation:
me parece que es una buena opción

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax rate


Explanation:
It could also be "value added tax rate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-16 17:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Value added tax ( VAT ) is a sales tax levied on the sale of goods and services. In some countries ... The zero-rate is a positive rate of tax calculated at 0%. Supplies subject to the zero-rate are ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Value_added_tax

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semiannual return or yield produced


Explanation:
La tasa de renta es lo que produce el negocio que en inglés es el "return", "yield" o también "income"

Rodolfo Frei
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya: me parece que es por ahí
7 mins
  -> Gracias Luis

agree  Rick delavega: yes, aka "rate of return"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rick




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jaime Castro