KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

replicar (this context)

English translation: replicate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:replicar
English translation:replicate
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

21:55 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: replicar (this context)
I think this word is being misused in this context. Could the author mean replicate? I'd appreciate suggestions.
... tres objectivos del programa de integración de las compañías: ejecutar la estrategia local adecuada en cada territorio y replicar las competencias clave procurando utilizar las mejores prácticas entre países ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
replicate / reproduce / repeat
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks. I think replicate works.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7replicate / reproduce / repeat
Xenia Wong
5propagate
Robin Levey
5implementar
Luis Zepeda
1review
neilmac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
replicate / reproduce / repeat


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Thanks. I think replicate works.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Thank you bunches, Marinita..xen

agree  Luis Medina
5 mins
  -> Luis, agradecida....xen

agree  Maria Bedoya
8 mins
  -> Maria, muy amable.....xen

agree  Luis Javier Otoya: Me imagino que en el original en español reaplicar sonaría mejor
8 mins
  -> Luis Javier, agradecida....xen

agree  Rodolfo Frei: I would say "replicate" or " reproduce" not "repeat"
43 mins
  -> Rodolfo, thank you....you have a point...xen :-)

agree  alebriones
5 hrs
  -> alebriones, many thanks.......xen :-)

agree  franglish
10 hrs
  -> franglish, merci, merci....xen :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implementar


Explanation:
En el contexto de tu pregunta, puede tambien ser "establecer"

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
review


Explanation:
I think that's what they mean here. See DRAE for definition of "plica" - plica f (Esp) sealed tender, sealed bid. Could be referring to outsourcing. Of course, maybe they do mean "replicate" - which country is this from?

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propagate


Explanation:
you're right, the word is being used incorrectly

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101