KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

depurar portafolio

English translation: porfolio purge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depurar portafolio
English translation:porfolio purge
Entered by: peterinmadrid

20:37 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Presentation
Spanish term or phrase: depurar portafolio
Se depuró portafolio para aumentar contribución por pieza.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
porfolio purging
Explanation:
I see this expression in the sites:
www.northeastfinancial.com/
www.ripoffreport.com/reports/ripoff73838.htm
www.viby-ung.dk/business-grant-money-start-up.html
You find also "potrfolio purge" with same meaning

Good luck




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-02-18 21:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PORTFOLIO PURGE
i need to replace my keyboard.
aplbarro
Selected response from:

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4porfolio purging
Antonio Barros
4 -1write off portfolio
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
write off portfolio


Explanation:
without more context...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: need more context, a bif diff tween write off and simply clean up:-)if 'write off', then there is nothing left to 'aumentar contribucion por pieza'
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
porfolio purging


Explanation:
I see this expression in the sites:
www.northeastfinancial.com/
www.ripoffreport.com/reports/ripoff73838.htm
www.viby-ung.dk/business-grant-money-start-up.html
You find also "potrfolio purge" with same meaning

Good luck




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-02-18 21:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PORTFOLIO PURGE
i need to replace my keyboard.
aplbarro


    www.rheinmetall.de/pdfdoc/ gb_2004/rheinmetall_konzern_en.pdf
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxLia Fail
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
4 hrs
  -> thanks!