KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

provisiones de cartera

English translation: portfolio provisions; provisions to cover portfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:provisiones de cartera
English translation:portfolio provisions; provisions to cover portfolio
Entered by: peterinmadrid

20:49 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Presentation
Spanish term or phrase: provisiones de cartera
Se aplicó una política más conservadora de provisiones de cartera.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
portfolio provisions; provisions to cover portfolio
Explanation:
basic accounting terms..
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2portfolio provisions; provisions to cover portfolio
Marian Greenfield
4portfolio reservesxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portfolio provisions; provisions to cover portfolio


Explanation:
basic accounting terms..

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
24 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portfolio reserves


Explanation:
FPA Journal - Dynamic Rebalancing
Dynamic rebalancing maintains a higher equity exposure until the market recovers, resulting in a buildup of portfolio reserves over annual rebalancing. ...
www.fpanet.org/journal/articles/2001_Issues/jfp0201-art11.c... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CRI article (2) p14-16 OK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
estimation of their retail portfolio reserves is. no longer adequate in the current competitive. and regulatory environment. One driving force ...
www.fairisaac.com/NR/rdonlyres/7A245D0D-6A65-42E9-97A4-45DF... - Similar pages

Valuations Article
"Institutions' traditional reliance on 'top down' estimation of their retail portfolio reserves is no longer adequate in the current competitive and ...
www.fairisaac.com/NR/exeres/8857A8D0-0411-406B-848B-8F7D23A... - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

On Safari - Your Source for Travel Information on Safaris to Africa
African Portfolio reserves the right to make changes, corrections and/or improvements to the Site, and to the products and programs described in such ...
www.onsafari.com/privacy.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Heritage Portfolio Ltd :: Site Map
The client shall ensure that it has sufficient insurance provision in place to meet any and all claims levelled against it; Heritage Portfolio reserves the ...
www.heritageportfolio.co.uk/access/tandc.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Assured Guaranty Ltd. Announces Notification of Ceded Case Losses ...
This case loss reserve is $6.0 million greater than the $4.4 million of portfolio reserves previously established by Assured Guaranty for these credits. ...
home.businesswire.com/.../site/topix/index.jsp?ndmViewId=news_view&newsId=20060213006403&newsLang=en - 28k - 16 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages



Equivest -
At June 30, 2001, the Company maintained total portfolio reserves and over collateralization of $31.3 million, a decline of 8% from $34.0 million at June 30 ...
www.equivest.com/News/News.asp?NewsID=17 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8