KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

corte

English translation: cut-off


01:45 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Inventories
Spanish term or phrase: corte
Se hará un corte al último contenedor recibido, para realizar la toma física del inventario.
dylia
English translation:cut-off
Explanation:
Not positive, but given the second half of the sentence it seems most likely that this refers to defining the cut-off time/date for the inventory. http://tinyurl.com/jvn2l
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cut
Rodolfo Frei
4cut-off
GoodWords
4halve / break up
Ana Brassara
3calculation
Tracey Denby
3break
Chris Pott


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut


Explanation:
The last container will be cut to....

Rodolfo Frei
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halve / break up


Explanation:
the container will be halved / broken up...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut-off


Explanation:
Not positive, but given the second half of the sentence it seems most likely that this refers to defining the cut-off time/date for the inventory. http://tinyurl.com/jvn2l

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break


Explanation:
Possibly a break from normal business activity to enable the count. Cf. "corte publicitario"="commercial break"

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculation


Explanation:
When I worked for an English school, we would do a "corte" at the month end to calculate the amount of income earned from enrollments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-22 13:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.G. A calculation will be made from the last container received to determine...

Tracey Denby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8