KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Te rogaría hagas gestión directa

English translation: Would you be so kind as to deal with your parking and area neighbours directly?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Te rogaría hagas gestión directa
English translation:Would you be so kind as to deal with your parking and area neighbours directly?
Entered by: Susana Magnani

15:33 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Letter from Comision Gestora
Spanish term or phrase: Te rogaría hagas gestión directa
This is from a letter addressed to the residents of a block of flats.

Te rogaría hagas gestión directa con tus vecinos de aparcamiento y sector.

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Would you be so kind as to deal with your parking and area neighbours directly?
Explanation:
or: Would you please deal...
Selected response from:

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks silt. Perfect register for the document I am translating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Would you be so kind as to deal with your parking and area neighbours directly?
Susana Magnani
5I would (strongly) suggest (that) you contact your neighbours, both parking and residential,...
Marcelo González
4I would request that you make arrangements directly with your parking space & subdivision neighbors.
Dahlia Ferrer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Would you be so kind as to deal with your parking and area neighbours directly?


Explanation:
or: Would you please deal...

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks silt. Perfect register for the document I am translating.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
5 mins
  -> gracias, henry!

agree  Rodolfo Frei
7 mins
  -> gracias, rodolfo!

agree  Matthew Smith: Very nicely put (I prefer ...so kind...)
33 mins
  -> gracias, matthew!

agree  Claudia Vale
47 mins
  -> gracias, claudia!

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Yo pondría 'directly' inmediatamente después de 'deal'.
51 mins
  -> gracias, marsha!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would request that you make arrangements directly with your parking space & subdivision neighbors.


Explanation:
I like the Silt's translation "be so kind". The Spanish makes me think, though, that it's more of a imperative, and "sector" can be translated as subdivision.

Dahlia Ferrer
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would (strongly) suggest (that) you contact your neighbours, both parking and residential,...


Explanation:
...directly

If what the neighbors will be doing is really asking for some sort of cooperation from one another, perhaps "...to seek (any needed) cooperation from your neighbours...directly"

Te rogaría hagas gestión directa = I would (strongly) suggest (that) you contact your neighbors, both parking and residential, directly // I (would) urge you to seek (any needed) cooperation from your neighbours, whether parking or residential, directly

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60