KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

calidad de depositario

English translation: in what capacity the depository is acting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calidad de depositario
English translation:in what capacity the depository is acting
Entered by: xxxMatthew Smit

16:54 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: calidad de depositario
Hello. From a document giving advice on creating a company. I think the original was translated from French:

"Solicitud realizada en el impreso facilitado por el XXX. Debe contener los siguientes datos:
-**calidad de depositario** en caso de que se trate de un representante."

XXX being a government office.

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
in what capacity the depository is acting
Explanation:
The idea is "which hat is the person submitting the document wearing" e.g. family friend, lawyer, legal guardian.
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acting as escrowbernar3
4depends on whether you think Spanish is right or not...
Marian Greenfield
4in what capacity the depository is acting
Matthew Smith


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in what capacity the depository is acting


Explanation:
The idea is "which hat is the person submitting the document wearing" e.g. family friend, lawyer, legal guardian.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
thanks everyone

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depends on whether you think Spanish is right or not...


Explanation:
calidad de depositario = capacity/role as depository

I suspect it should actually be "capacity/role as depositor"

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting as escrow


Explanation:
Otra opción

Según Eurodicautom. Escrow: a disinterested third party holding funds or documents on behalf of others and subject to their instructions

También he visto Escrow agent



bernar3
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya
4 mins