KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Moneda cotizable/no cotizable

English translation: convertible/non-convertible currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Moneda cotizable/no cotizable
English translation:convertible/non-convertible currency
Entered by: xxxMatthew Smit

11:20 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Moneda cotizable/no cotizable
Se diferencian las MONEDAS COTIZABLES (aquellas que pueden ser vendidas/compradas por el banco) de las NO COTIZABLES (cuya cotización sólo se utiliza en operaciones financieras (compras con tarjeta de crédito, etc.).
jsanchez
convertible/non-convertible currency
Explanation:
Isn't this it?
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4convertible/non-convertible currency
Matthew Smith
4LEGAL TENDER/NON CASH PAYMENT OR TRANSACTIONRick delavega


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
convertible/non-convertible currency


Explanation:
Isn't this it?

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, parece ser que sí...Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
9 mins

agree  Wendy Cummings: yes
1 hr

agree  David Elliff: I agree
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LEGAL TENDER/NON CASH PAYMENT OR TRANSACTION


Explanation:
I had a hunch and Wikipedia just confirmed it. The definition for Legal Tender speaks to the very idea brought forth. "Se diferencian las MONEDAS COTIZABLES (aquellas que pueden ser vendidas/compradas por el banco) de las NO COTIZABLES (cuya cotización sólo se utiliza en operaciones financieras (compras con tarjeta de crédito, etc.)."

MONEDAS COTIZABLES means LEGAL TENDER.
MONEDAS NO COTIZABLES means NON CASH PAYMENT OR TRANSACTIONS




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_tender
Rick delavega
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4