ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Único:

English translation: Sole paragraph:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Único:
English translation:Sole paragraph:
Entered by: peterinmadrid

21:32 Apr 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Minutes of Meeting of Board of Directors, Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Único:
Tras un debate entre los Consejeros sobre este extremo, se adopta por unanimidad el siguiente acuerdo:
Único: Facultar a xx

This seems to be in place of the usual Point 1, Point 2, etc. as there is only one point. Does anyone know which term is used for this?
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Sole paragraph:
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sole paragraph:
Jorge Rodrigues
5Sole
Henry Hinds
3 +1Sole agreement
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sole agreement


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura, espera a ver que otras opciones ponen los colegas.

Agreement to sell GlobeRE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BINDING AND SOLE AGREEMENT This agreement shall be binding upon you and us and to any ... This agreement is the sole agreement between the parties, ...
https://www.globere.com/myPlace/Agreement_to_sell_globere.ht... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Universal Law: Service Terms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Agreement, which incorporates by reference these Service Terms, constitutes the entire and sole agreement between Uriel Law Inc. and a person or company ...
uriel-law.com/agree.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Website Design and Maintenance Agreement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sole Agreement. The agreement contained in this "Website Design Contract" constitutes the sole agreement between Wilson Internet Services and the client ...
www.wilsonweb.com/worksheet/pkg-con.htm - 26k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
10 mins
  -> Thanks Xen....Saludos!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sole paragraph:


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: or Sole Clause.
9 mins
  -> Yes, indeed. Thanks, GoodWords.

agree  Reed D James: That's what I use.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Reed.

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Nitza.

agree  MikeGarcia
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miguel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sole


Explanation:
Solo.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1192