ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cartola - estado de cuenta

English translation: bank account statement - account or bank statement, balance of account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartola - estado de cuenta
English translation:bank account statement - account or bank statement, balance of account
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:25 May 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / banking system
Spanish term or phrase: cartola - estado de cuenta
Any ideas on how to differentiate between the two?

This comes from an internal bank document outlining a new program. One of the items instructs the programmers to include transactions that occurred in the APA system, and to report them in both the customer's "cartola" and also the customer's "estado de cuenta".
Stuart Allsop
Chile
bank ccount statement - account or bank statement, balance of account
Explanation:
Although apparently they both can mean bank account statment, in addition, "estado de cuenta" can mean "blance of account".

Proz for the first term

Oxford Business Dictionary for the different meanings of "estado de cuenta"

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bank ccount statement - account or bank statement, balance of account
Michael Powers (PhD)
5statement of account
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank ccount statement - account or bank statement, balance of account


Explanation:
Although apparently they both can mean bank account statment, in addition, "estado de cuenta" can mean "blance of account".

Proz for the first term

Oxford Business Dictionary for the different meanings of "estado de cuenta"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 761
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alorcalopez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, alorcalopez - Mike :)

agree  pzchvpr
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charlotte - Mike :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statement of account


Explanation:
Both "cartola" and "estado de cuenta" mean Statement of Account.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know they mean the same thing, Maria Eugenia, but I need to find a way of differentiating them here, since apparently for this bank there is a difference. I think that the "cartola" is the small summarized statement that an ATM can print for you, while "estado de cuenta" is the full statement that the bank sends you by mail each month.