ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

modelo de declaración jurada suscripción al programa

English translation: sworn statement format/form to register in the Social Production Companies Program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modelo de declaración jurada suscripción al programa
English translation:sworn statement format/form to register in the Social Production Companies Program
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:23 Jun 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: modelo de declaración jurada suscripción al programa
I know what all of this means; however, the goal is to express it more eloquently.

El Anex 3 del Pliego de LA LICITACIÓN contiene el "MODELO DE DECLARACIÓN JURADA SUSCRIPCIÓN AL PROGRAMA DE EMPRESAS DE PRODUCCIÓN SOCIAL (EPS) DE PDVSA PARA PARTICIPAR EN LOS PROCESOS DE CONTRATACIÓN QUE ÉSTA PROMUEV, HASTA TANTO FORMALICE LA INSCRIPCIÓN EN EL REGISTRO DE EMPRESAS DE PRODUCCIÓN SOCIAL (REPS)".
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
sworn statement format/form to register in the Social Production Companies Program
Explanation:
According to the bulletin published by the Despacho de Abogados miembros de Macleod Dixon in Caracas (available online, website of the Camara Venezolana Britanica de Comercio):

"PDVSA issued a press release today on the launching of its Social Production Companies Program (“EPS” for its Spanish acronym) and the creation of the Registry of Social Production Companies (“REPS”). ... Any legally incorporated company that shares its earnings equally among its partners may register as an EPS."

I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Lorena Vallejos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thank you, Lorena and Armando. After reading the expalantions, I believe this makes the most sense. Thanks for all the research.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sworn declaration sample for companies subscribed to the social production program
Armando Diaz
4sworn statement format/form to register in the Social Production Companies ProgramLorena Vallejos


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sworn declaration sample for companies subscribed to the social production program


Explanation:
Mike, I think a hyphen or separator is missing in the original text. The only way I could give it context was in the following way. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-24 12:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of sample you could use example, model or template.

Armando Diaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sworn statement format/form to register in the Social Production Companies Program


Explanation:
According to the bulletin published by the Despacho de Abogados miembros de Macleod Dixon in Caracas (available online, website of the Camara Venezolana Britanica de Comercio):

"PDVSA issued a press release today on the launching of its Social Production Companies Program (“EPS” for its Spanish acronym) and the creation of the Registry of Social Production Companies (“REPS”). ... Any legally incorporated company that shares its earnings equally among its partners may register as an EPS."

I hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.britcham.com.ve/energyguide/doc/PDVSA's%20Social%...
    Reference: http://www.macleoddixon.com
Lorena Vallejos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Lorena and Armando. After reading the expalantions, I believe this makes the most sense. Thanks for all the research.

Mike :)