KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

convocatoria desierta

English translation: call for bids (that went OR is declared) deserted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convocatoria desierta
English translation:call for bids (that went OR is declared) deserted
Entered by: rhandler

17:40 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / licitaciones
Spanish term or phrase: convocatoria desierta
Convocatoria desierta. (es el titular de noticia)
Contenido: La comisión designada para seleccionar a la empresa que tendrá a su cargo la auditoría informó que la convocatoria ha sido declarada desierta por no haberse cumplido con lo dispuesto para este proceso.

deserted call for bids??

Gracias mil!!
Marcela Raffo
Peru
call for bids (that went OR is declared) deserted
Explanation:
Different from the situation where it becomes void or null because of irregularities. Look at these examples:

[PDF] Channeled Multicast for Group CommunicationsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
auctioneer issues a new call for bids at an incremented price. The ... to go to another round, since it will go deserted – the only bidder ...
http://portal.acm.org/affiliated/ft_gateway.cfm?id=545117&ty...

5
Public proposal: There is a call for bids through a publication in the press, ... when the processes are declared deserted, in emergency situations in any ...
www.ftaa-alca.org/wgroups/wggp/eng/gpdoc2/CHAP5.htm

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contract not awarded
Nikki Graham
5canceled
Henry Hinds
4 +1the bid was declared null and void
Maria Baquero
4call for bids (that went OR is declared) desertedrhandler
4void call for bids
Elena Robles Sanjuan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
void call for bids


Explanation:
Mi opción

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Elena.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bid was declared null and void


Explanation:
After identifying the bidder and noting the amount of the bid, the trustee's ... the sale will be declared null and void and the trustee's sale officer may ...
www.alaskatrustee.com/rulesOfAuction.aspx - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


eBay: 12 OZ. SOLID 4" COBRA STABILIZER (item 150016535615 end time ...Your failure to do so will result in your bid being declared null and void. Negative feedback will result. Shipping, handling, and insurance cost are ...
cgi.ebay.com/12-OZ-SOLID-4-COBRA-STABILIZER_W0QQitemZ150016535615QQcmdZViewItem - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] REPUBLIC OF ALBANIAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
in two separate envelopes” are declared null and void. ... confiscates the bid insurance and if the difference between the bid classified in the ...
www.sigmaweb.org/dataoecd/55/6/35013143.pdf - Similar pages


Tender for Ionian Bank declared nullTender for Ionian Bank declared null 26 August, 1998 ... Mr. Michelis added that the joint 135 billion drachma bid by Greece's Eurobank and Ergo Bank was ...
www.greekembassy.org/Embassy/Content/en/Article.aspx?office... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Buyer's Guide Important Facts You Need To Know... Description of ...The last line of each entry includes "Min Bid" and "Tax Due. ... property being conveyed can result in a limited warranty deed being declared null and void. ...
www.cosl.org/saleguide.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages




Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Maria.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canceled


Explanation:
En este caso "canceled", "bidding canceled".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Henry.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call for bids (that went OR is declared) deserted


Explanation:
Different from the situation where it becomes void or null because of irregularities. Look at these examples:

[PDF] Channeled Multicast for Group CommunicationsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
auctioneer issues a new call for bids at an incremented price. The ... to go to another round, since it will go deserted – the only bidder ...
http://portal.acm.org/affiliated/ft_gateway.cfm?id=545117&ty...

5
Public proposal: There is a call for bids through a publication in the press, ... when the processes are declared deserted, in emergency situations in any ...
www.ftaa-alca.org/wgroups/wggp/eng/gpdoc2/CHAP5.htm



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract not awarded


Explanation:
This is what I have in my notes. I don't remember where it came from. As I understand it, there were no successful bidders. Nobody was chosen, so the associated contract was not awarded.

SECTION IV: PROCEDURE



IV.1) Type of procedure:

Restricted.

IV.1.1) Justification for the choice of negotiated procedure without call for competition:

IV.2) Award criteria:

The most economically advantageous tender in terms of:

This contract has not been awarded. Process halted.



SECTION V: AWARD OF CONTRACT



Contract No: 1

V.1) Award and contract value

V.1.1) Name and address of successful supplier, contractor or service provider:

Contract not awarded. Process halted., UK-.

V.1.2) Information on value of contract or on lowest and highest tenders taken into consideration:

V.2) Subcontracting

V.2.1) The contract is likely to be subcontracted:

http://www.operis.com/ojec050315/050315b.htm


Media.Link first won the audiovisual contract in July, in a competition which attracted three bidders. The press review contract was not awarded to any of the five bidders, “all offers being irregular or unacceptable.”
http://www.maltatoday.com.mt/2005/11/20/top_stroy.html

SECTION V: AWARD OF CONTRACT



Contract No: The Contract has not been awarded

V.1) Award and contract value

V.1.1) Name and address of successful supplier, contractor or service provider:

V.1.2) Information on value of contract or on lowest and highest tenders taken into consideration:

V.2) Subcontracting

V.2.1) The contract is likely to be subcontracted:

No.

http://www.operis.com/ojec050204/050204i.htm

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
38 mins
  -> Thank you y saludos :-)