KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

DAE (Documento de Acompañamiento a la Exportación)

English translation: Export Manifest


15:10 Aug 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Customs Procedures
Spanish term or phrase: DAE (Documento de Acompañamiento a la Exportación)
It´s one of the documents required for customs clearance when exporting goods to Spain. Does anybody know of a similar document in English?

Many thanks!!

Paola
prats
English translation:Export Manifest
Explanation:
A suggestion.

Please see references.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3DAE (customs entry form)Cinnamon Nolan
3Export ManifestRobert Forstag


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Export Manifest


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Please see references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.questaweb.com/sln-export-ff.aspx
    Reference: http://dateyvs.com/custom03.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DAE (customs entry form)


Explanation:
It would seem that the form could have many names, depending on the exporting country. The option above is general or generic, without more context as to where the goods are coming from.

CUSTOMS ENTRY FORM
All countries require that the exporter fill in a document (or documents) to clear goods through Customs in his own country. This document, which is collected at the port of export, is used mainly for compiling statistics on the volume and value of a country's merchandise exports.
Within Trinidad and Tobago, this form is known as the "Customs Declaration [Import/Export] Form C82"
http://www.tradetnt.com/customsentryform.shtml



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78