KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

navales brillantes

English translation: distinguished, respected, eminent, reputable naval officers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:navales brillantes
English translation:distinguished, respected, eminent, reputable naval officers
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

14:59 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: navales brillantes
This phrase occurs in a sarcastic speech that attacks the new adminsitration of a company. The full context is:

"...llegaron los inteligentes, los vivos, los únicos que entienden de la economía moderna, asesorados por el único Master verdadero de la escuela de economía de los navales brillantes Doctor Robert Zzzzzz, el resto de Master son fuleros y algunos comprobados chamullentos... "
Stuart Allsop
Chile
distinguished, respected, eminent, reputable naval officers
Explanation:
another op
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions! In theend I went with "eminent", as I thought that fit the sarcastic style better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distinguished, respected, eminent, reputable naval officers
Satto (Roberto)
4bright (ex) Navy officers
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bright (ex) Navy officers


Explanation:
Navy officers are famous for their excellent preparation.
Maybe they are not "all" bright, but that's the reputation they've earned ;D

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguished, respected, eminent, reputable naval officers


Explanation:
another op

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions! In theend I went with "eminent", as I thought that fit the sarcastic style better.