KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Phrase: 'endiosados que se creen dueños de la verdad'

English translation: clan of a few deities who believe that they are the masters of Universal Truth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:endiosados que se creen dueños de la verdad
English translation:clan of a few deities who believe that they are the masters of Universal Truth
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

15:05 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Phrase: 'endiosados que se creen dueños de la verdad'
This phrase occurs in a sarcastic speech that attacks the new administration of a company, after a big change in the Board. The full context is:

"... es un clan de algunos pocos endiosados que se creen dueños de la verdad, sin duda que tendrá un auge y una caída rápida... "

I know what it means, of course. I'm just looking for a colloquial way of putting this in English.
Stuart Allsop
Chile
who believe so strongly in their status as deities and that the universal truth is enshrined soley
Explanation:
soley in themselves ! (met people like this too!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-10 15:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY FOR TYPO!.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you for your great suggestions. Very creative! I used bits and pieces from each of you, but I can only give the points to one, and this one came closest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a clan of an overly-conceited few who think their word is gospel // they own the truth
Ivannia Garcia
4who believe so strongly in their status as deities and that the universal truth is enshrined soleyxxxmuitoprazer
4an arrogant few who believe themselves as masters of truth
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a clan of an overly-conceited few who think their word is gospel // they own the truth


Explanation:
otra opción, SUERTE!!!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Me gusta MUCHO lo de "their word is gospel", no estoy segura de la primera parte, vamos a ver qué opinan los demás ;D
13 mins
  -> Gracias, MT!! :D. Lo de conceited lo saqué el OXFORD, BTW ;)

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: conceited = engreido , well done
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alfredito!! (blush) :D

agree  Susy Ordaz: Muy bien!
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Susy!! (blush) :D

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an arrogant few who believe themselves as masters of truth


Explanation:
Another option..can vary widely..in themselves ..of the truth, etc

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who believe so strongly in their status as deities and that the universal truth is enshrined soley


Explanation:
soley in themselves ! (met people like this too!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-10 15:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY FOR TYPO!.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you for your great suggestions. Very creative! I used bits and pieces from each of you, but I can only give the points to one, and this one came closest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivannia Garcia: it's spelled SOLELY :)
9 mins
  -> YES,OF COURSE,SORRY.