KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cheques girados contra cuentas del exterior

English translation: checks/cheques drawn on foreign accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cheques girados contra cuentas del exterior
English translation:checks/cheques drawn on foreign accounts
Entered by: Marina Soldati

17:53 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cheques girados contra cuentas del exterior
Compraventa de cheques girados contra cuentas del exterior y de cheques de
viajero.
Mercedes L.
Argentina
checks drawn on foreign accounts
Explanation:
Ortho-Direct New Accounts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
COD (Check or Money Order drawn on a US account) Credit Card; American Express, ... We cannot accept payments drawn on foreign accounts. Delivery Terms ...
www.ortho-direct.com/NewAccounts.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

US Attorney Announces Multiple Identity Theft and Mortgage Fraud ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In order to defraud Commerce Bank, White and Smith purchased books of closed-account,2 blank checks, drawn on foreign accounts (that is, accounts from banks ...
communitydispatch.com/artman/publish/article_5762.shtml - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

eBay: em7 (item 330015745822 end time Aug-13-06 19:09:00 PDT) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
I accept PayPal, Check, Money Order, or ???. ( $$ USD only, no checks drawn on foreign accounts - use a foreign money order instead. ) ...
cgi.ebay.com/em7_W0QQitemZ330015745822QQcmdZViewItem - 49k
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
tks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8checks drawn on foreign accounts
Marina Soldati
5 +1checks drawn on foreign accountsRobert Anderson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
checks drawn on foreign accounts


Explanation:
Ortho-Direct New Accounts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
COD (Check or Money Order drawn on a US account) Credit Card; American Express, ... We cannot accept payments drawn on foreign accounts. Delivery Terms ...
www.ortho-direct.com/NewAccounts.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

US Attorney Announces Multiple Identity Theft and Mortgage Fraud ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In order to defraud Commerce Bank, White and Smith purchased books of closed-account,2 blank checks, drawn on foreign accounts (that is, accounts from banks ...
communitydispatch.com/artman/publish/article_5762.shtml - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

eBay: em7 (item 330015745822 end time Aug-13-06 19:09:00 PDT) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
I accept PayPal, Check, Money Order, or ???. ( $$ USD only, no checks drawn on foreign accounts - use a foreign money order instead. ) ...
cgi.ebay.com/em7_W0QQitemZ330015745822QQcmdZViewItem - 49k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
tks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Anderson: Sorry, I didn't see your response.
3 mins
  ->  Thanks a lot!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
37 mins
  -> Thanks Smarttrans!

agree  Heather Chinchilla
49 mins
  -> Thanks Heather

agree  Lidia D
57 mins
  -> Gracias Lidia

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: UK: cheques
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cinnamon

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Roxanna

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mónica. Buen fin de semana!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
checks drawn on foreign accounts


Explanation:
This is the way I always see it.

Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia D
54 mins
  -> Thank you!