KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

volumen de ingresos

English translation: income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volumen de ingresos
English translation:income
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

18:38 Aug 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: volumen de ingresos
A las personas físicas se les requerirá información sobre el volumen de ingresos y declaración jurada sobre licitud y origen de los fondos.
Brenda Joseph
income
Explanation:
In the case of individual people, rather than companies, I think that it is more usual to just say income. Volume of income does not sound appropriate. Income or possible income level. When you file your taxes, you report your income. When you apply for a loan, you need to give information about your income....not your income volume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-13 19:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

To substantiate the information regarding income and resources the sponsor should attached two or more of the following items to the affidavit. ...
www.usembassy.org.uk/cons_new/visa/iv/faffidavit.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

During his briefing, Rybachuk shared the information regarding income, property, securities and bank accounts that does not answer the main question: what ...
www2.pravda.com.ua/en/news/2005/10/31/4864.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4income volumes
Marina Soldati
4 +1income
Ronnie McKee
4amount of income or gross income
jlrsnyder
4total income
Maryán López


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
income volumes


Explanation:
[PDF] Open Decision Item 3 Full Council 28 February 2006
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
have been identified, as well as compensating savings, increases in income volumes and. efficiency savings. In summary, the net increase shown is £664K. ...
www.corby.gov.uk/.../2006-4/17569/General Fund Revenue Budg... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Agenda Item 12 Overview and Scrutiny Panel 30 November 2005
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
have been identified, as well as compensating savings, increases in income volumes and. efficiency savings. In summary, the net increase at this stage is ...
www.corby.gov.uk/.../General Fund Revenue - 2006-07 Base Bu... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.corby.gov.uk ]

Hampshire County Council - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... part way through 1990/91 and included in the original budget; * changes in income volumes; * salary increments; * changes in pupil and student numbers. ...
www.hants.gov.uk/scrmxn/c5657.html - 92k -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Buen finde, voy a despegarme del monitor - :)
2 mins
  -> Excelente idea, y gracias. Buen finde para tí también!

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Graciela Guzman
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Graciela

agree  pzchvpr
17 hrs
  -> Thanks again

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income


Explanation:
In the case of individual people, rather than companies, I think that it is more usual to just say income. Volume of income does not sound appropriate. Income or possible income level. When you file your taxes, you report your income. When you apply for a loan, you need to give information about your income....not your income volume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-13 19:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

To substantiate the information regarding income and resources the sponsor should attached two or more of the following items to the affidavit. ...
www.usembassy.org.uk/cons_new/visa/iv/faffidavit.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

During his briefing, Rybachuk shared the information regarding income, property, securities and bank accounts that does not answer the main question: what ...
www2.pravda.com.ua/en/news/2005/10/31/4864.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Why add volumes?, witgh just income is ok
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total income


Explanation:
Volum is not use in englih for this expression.

Example sentence(s):
  • my total income was 2.000 euros in April
Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amount of income or gross income


Explanation:
By saying 'amount' you would be specifying that the information requested was the quantity of income as opposed to the source, nature, or other feature of the income. 'Gross income' would convey the same sense, along with the idea that the amount specified is total income before deductions or expenses are taken into account

jlrsnyder
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16