KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

extremar los recaudos

English translation: take the utmost care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extremar los recaudos
English translation:take the utmost care
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

20:23 Aug 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: extremar los recaudos
las entidades deberán extremar los recaudos respecto de las operaciones que realicen considerando su razonabilidad y justificación económica y jurídica
Brenda Joseph
take the utmost care
Explanation:
Tightening May Proceed More Slowly than Markets Expect - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We expect the BOJ to take the utmost care to avoid alarming the JGB market. ... AllianceBernstein Investments, Inc. is an affiliate of AllianceBernstein LP, ...
www.alliancebernstein.com/investments/us/StoryPage.aspx?nid... - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] GSME RESPONSE TO THE CONSULTATION PAPER
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
such as communications where long term investments are made in infrastructure. ... take the utmost care not to discriminate against existing voice services. ...
www.gsmworld.com/gsmeurope/documents/positions/2004/gsme_re... - Páginas similares

eventdv.net: Lehman's Terms: Jenny's Favorite Things, Part One: Lenses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
You'll want to take the utmost care of these products to preserve your investment. I use a Hobart Satchel pouch made by Kavu to store and carry my lenses. ...
www.eventdv.net/Articles/ReadArticle.aspx?CategoryID=99&Art... - 43k -
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Marina!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1take the utmost care
Marina Soldati
3make maximum use of revenue
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make maximum use of revenue


Explanation:
maybe ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-13 20:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: maximize revenue ....

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Soldati: David, "recaudo" aquí significa "precaución, cuidado".
4 mins
  -> gracias Marina ... lo tengo así en mi glosario y de acuerdo pero en un sentido figurativo pensé a lo mejor "maximize"

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take the utmost care


Explanation:
Tightening May Proceed More Slowly than Markets Expect - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We expect the BOJ to take the utmost care to avoid alarming the JGB market. ... AllianceBernstein Investments, Inc. is an affiliate of AllianceBernstein LP, ...
www.alliancebernstein.com/investments/us/StoryPage.aspx?nid... - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] GSME RESPONSE TO THE CONSULTATION PAPER
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
such as communications where long term investments are made in infrastructure. ... take the utmost care not to discriminate against existing voice services. ...
www.gsmworld.com/gsmeurope/documents/positions/2004/gsme_re... - Páginas similares

eventdv.net: Lehman's Terms: Jenny's Favorite Things, Part One: Lenses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
You'll want to take the utmost care of these products to preserve your investment. I use a Hobart Satchel pouch made by Kavu to store and carry my lenses. ...
www.eventdv.net/Articles/ReadArticle.aspx?CategoryID=99&Art... - 43k -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Gracias Marina!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mónica