KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Autoservicio oriental

English translation: Asian market / Asian supermarket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Autoservicio oriental
English translation:Asian market / Asian supermarket
Entered by: Suzanne Carey

07:34 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Autoservicio oriental
It is the term used in Buenos Aires for small supermakets run by Chinese or Corean people.
María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Asian market / Asian supermarket
Explanation:
Hi Maria, Here in Ireland we tend to call them Asian markets. It's a bit of a catch-all for shops with stock from all over Asia. But it's another option!
Selected response from:

Suzanne Carey
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you, Suzanne! The wikipedia page you sent me even had a photo of an Asian market in Bs As!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Asian market / Asian supermarket
Suzanne Carey
4Oriental/Chinese/Korean grocery store/supermarket
Jane Ashford


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oriental/Chinese/Korean grocery store/supermarket


Explanation:
Hi Maria. If you are not referring to either Chinese or Korean specifically, you could say Oriental supermarket/Oriental grocery store. I have seen shops calling themselves that, and there are also lots of hits on google. I think this implies that they are autoservicio, so you don't need to worry about adding it in English.

Jane Ashford
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jane!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asian market / Asian supermarket


Explanation:
Hi Maria, Here in Ireland we tend to call them Asian markets. It's a bit of a catch-all for shops with stock from all over Asia. But it's another option!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asian_supermarket
Suzanne Carey
Ireland
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Suzanne! The wikipedia page you sent me even had a photo of an Asian market in Bs As!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: Asian market is also very common usage in california - oriental is not
1 hr