KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

baja

English translation: voluntary redundancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baja
English translation:voluntary redundancy
Entered by: Laura Hastings

17:53 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: baja
I am not sure how this term (baja voluntaria) is being used in this context. The company is offering an incentive for their managers to help increase the value of the public company. In order to obtain this incentive, the company's value must go up.

Here is the context where the phrase is found:

Para tener derecho al extrabono se requerirá que los beneficiarios no hayan causado en la empresa antes del 31 de diciembre de 2010.

I would appreciate the appropriate term in English. I understand the Spanish. I just want a term that will be correct in English.

Thanks very much in advance,
Laura
Laura Hastings
voluntary redundancy
Explanation:
a
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward. I appreciate your explanations as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5voluntary redundancy
Edward Tully
5voluntarily left
Dorritt
4resign
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voluntary redundancy


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward. I appreciate your explanations as well.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Edward, Your response was more contextual than the other answer! However, the tricky bit is the "causado" in the sentence. I am thinking that possibly it means "has not cause a slump in the business". It is a use of the word "baja" I have not seen before. However, I have problems with my solution too. Given that "baja" can mean so many things in Spanish, it is tough.

Asker: I meant "caused". Sorry. Can't edit our notes!

Asker: Thanks for the explanation. I agree.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resign


Explanation:
Despite the fact that both Oxford and Collins say that "baja voluntaria" is voluntary redundancy, from my own knowledge and from what I have just seen of the usage of the term "causar baja voluntaria" it means to resign from a company. In other words, you decide to leave and not the company. This is not dismissal either.

Please see this definition of ther term voluntary redundancy:

Voluntary redundancy
When an organisation intends to layoff workers it can ask whether any employees are interested in resigning voluntarily and taking a lump-sum payment.

http://www.worksite.actu.asn.au/showall.php3?secid=12&workst...

I see that this has been asked before and others agree with me. Please take a look


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/269331
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1505660
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voluntarily left


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-31 18:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recepients shouldn't have voluntarily left the company...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-31 18:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

causar baja means to leave a company, no matter what the reason. You can be fired or leave it willingly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-09-01 16:27:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Your manners speak for you. Read your answers before expressing your opinions about others. Thank you.

Dorritt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excuse me? How would this fit in the context?

Asker: Caused a voluntarily left???? Of course this is one of the meanings of the term but it does not fit in the context at all. If this translation had been the correct one, I would have known it!! Read the Spanish again. Native speaker of English? Doubtful.