KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

relación

English translation: statement, report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relación
English translation:statement, report
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:42 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: relación
Quisiera saber si este término se pudiera traducir como "invoice". Tengo una especie de factura emitida por una compañía de seguros indicando los pagos realizados por un cliente y en la parte superior de la misma dice **Relación No. xxx**

Justo debajo dice: "Estimado cliente(s), nos es muy grato detallarle(s) a continuación el (los) recibo(s) al cobro en nuestro poder emitido(s) por: xxxx"

Las columnas que tiene la factura son: número de póliza, número de recibo, vencimiento, riesgo asegurado, prima

Un millón de gracias por su ayuda. Estoy corriendo porque no me di cuenta que me faltaba traducir esta página y tengo que entregar dentro de una hora.
Yvonne Becker
report
Explanation:
I think that this form is probably a "report" from the company, rather than an "invoice" billing for services.
Selected response from:

John Milan
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3List, Listing, Detail
Henry Hinds
4report
John Milan


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
List, Listing, Detail


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reed James: Glosario Internacional includes "list" in its definitions.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Reed, it's one of mine as well.

agree  Mihaela Haiduc
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mihaela.

agree  eliotj: with list
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eliotj.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report


Explanation:
I think that this form is probably a "report" from the company, rather than an "invoice" billing for services.

John Milan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias