KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

empresa solidaria

English translation: socially responsible company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa solidaria
English translation:socially responsible company
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:42 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: empresa solidaria
Hello. From a yearly report by a Development Agency for a Spanish city, referring to a careers fair:

"Además de dar continuidad a las actividades de intermediación y empleo que fueron objeto de anteriores ediciones, en esta edición se pretendía hacer hincapié en fomentar la cultura de la innovación y mostrar las oportunidades para generar actividad económica y empleo en nuevos sectores estratégicos y emergentes (biotecnología, tecnología del deporte, industria cultural, sector audiovisual o **empresas solidarias**), en los que empresas y personas emprendedoras del municipio puedan iniciar su actividad profesional o diversificar la actual."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
socially responsible company
Explanation:
I have found this:

Empresas solidarias
Algunas compañías empiezan a fomentar que sus trabajadores participen de forma voluntaria en servicios para la comunidad

Para facilitar el acercamiento de los dos ámbitos, esta institución ha puesto en marcha recientemente programas de outdoor solidario,team building o trabajos pro-bono. Este tipo de herramientas, bastante novedosas en España, están muy extendidas en los países anglosajones. Se trata de que los empleados dediquen un día o más de trabajo a proyectos sociales.
http://www.elpais.es/suplementos/negocios/20010218/39solidar...

Employee volunteering often sits within an organisation’s Corporate Community Investment (CCI) strategy which is itself part of a much wider movement for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR).

The ICCSR engages in mainstream teaching and research in the broad area of corporate social responsibility. Corporate social responsibility (CSR) refers to the attention of business to:
community involvement,
socially responsible products and processes, and
socially responsible employee relation
http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/business/ICCSR/

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks very much Nikki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3socially responsible company
Nikki Graham
4 +1socially conscious companies
Ronnie McKee
4supportive companies
Edward Tully


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socially conscious companies


Explanation:
Socially Conscious Engineering: Engineers with a VisionFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
In a market where the employee is the most valuable resource and the best have a pick of employers, many are choosing socially conscious companies to work ...
www.ieaust.org.au/library/publications/Socially Conscious E... - Similar pages


Turning a profit, making a difference - socially-responsible ...Nonetheless, investors are transferring their money to so-called socially conscious companies, mutual funds and lending institutions in droves. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0820/is_n236/ai_1925544... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


SR.com: Socially conscious companies pay a priceFind breaking news, multimedia, reviews & opinion on Washington, business, sports, movies, travel, books, jobs, education, real estate, cars & more.
www.spokesmanreview.com/breaking/story.asp?ID=669 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.empresasolidaria.gva.es/default.aspx
Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxoligreen: my thoughts exactly
4 mins
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supportive companies


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-01 09:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context, "sympathetic companies" may be better - good luck!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
socially responsible company


Explanation:
I have found this:

Empresas solidarias
Algunas compañías empiezan a fomentar que sus trabajadores participen de forma voluntaria en servicios para la comunidad

Para facilitar el acercamiento de los dos ámbitos, esta institución ha puesto en marcha recientemente programas de outdoor solidario,team building o trabajos pro-bono. Este tipo de herramientas, bastante novedosas en España, están muy extendidas en los países anglosajones. Se trata de que los empleados dediquen un día o más de trabajo a proyectos sociales.
http://www.elpais.es/suplementos/negocios/20010218/39solidar...

Employee volunteering often sits within an organisation’s Corporate Community Investment (CCI) strategy which is itself part of a much wider movement for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR).

The ICCSR engages in mainstream teaching and research in the broad area of corporate social responsibility. Corporate social responsibility (CSR) refers to the attention of business to:
community involvement,
socially responsible products and processes, and
socially responsible employee relation
http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/business/ICCSR/




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
thanks very much Nikki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons
38 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, socially responsible is a stronger adjective than socially conscious or socially aware. This is the best answer so far, and is well researched. // You are very welcome!
15 hrs
  -> Very kind, thank you