KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

TCO

English translation: Total cost of ownership


10:35 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: TCO
This is an entry in the operating procedures for procurement activities - it is under the 'incoming document' heading, alongside other items such as stock lists etc.

Another item is 'contrat BC' - is this something like 'contract, PO'?
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:Total cost of ownership
Explanation:
are they using the english acronym in a spanish language document?
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Yes they were! Thanks a lot for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Total cost of ownership
Ronnie McKee
4costo total de posesión
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costo total de posesión


Explanation:
ITworld.com - Total cost of ownership: One step forward, one step backTotal cost of ownership (TCO), the concept that has long had CIOs tearing their hair out, ... irrespective of whether the definition of TCO is the narrow, ...
www.itworld.com/Man/2817/ITW3487/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


Carver - Noticias de Carver - [ Translate this page ]Estos cambios han producido unas eficiencias hidráulicas mucho mayores, lo que hace disminuir el costo total de posesión de los clientes al bajar el costo ...
www.carverpump.com/spanish/news_2004.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Su Industria - [ Translate this page ]Lograr un rendimiento óptimo en cada aspecto de su operación y reducir el costo total de posesión son factores críticos del mercado competitivo actual. ...
www.mobil.com.co/Colombia-Spanish/LCW/Y_I.asp - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Las ventajas de la impresión inalámbricaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
hecho, el costo total de posesión para sistemas de impresión inalámbricos puede ser menor que las. configuraciones tradicionales conectadas por red. ...
www.zebra.com/.../spanish_la_microsite/benefits.DownloadFil... - Similar pages


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Total cost of ownership


Explanation:
are they using the english acronym in a spanish language document?


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Yes they were! Thanks a lot for this