ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cotización

English translation: a quotation

17:51 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cotización
Nada que ver con la bolsa. Simplemente, cuando alguien te pide una cotización de un trabajo que vas a hacer (prestación de servicios)...
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
English translation:a quotation
Explanation:
asking for an offer, a quotation, a cost indication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-09-02 17:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an estimate
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7quote
Marian Greenfield
5 +4estimate
Antonio Barros
5 +3quote
Henry Hinds
4bid
Nicholas Ferreira
4a quotation
SwissTell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a quotation


Explanation:
asking for an offer, a quotation, a cost indication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-09-02 17:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an estimate

SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrice: I think with the language evolving as it does, no one will ever use this word again in this sense....elegant as it is
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estimate


Explanation:
Whether "quotation" or "estimate" is ultimately the best choice depends on the specific context.

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-93952.htm...
7 mins
  -> Thanks, KIm!

agree  bigedsenior
13 mins
  -> Thanks, BigEdSenior!

agree  Patrice
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Elliot Everett: I like 'estimate' generally.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elliot!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
quote


Explanation:
if they ask for a "cotización", they're asking for a "quote" - either a fixed price or a per unit price

an "estimate" would be "estimación" not cotización.

An RFQ is a request for quotes....

Definitions of request for quote on the Web:

A document used to solicit vendor responses when a product has been selected and price quotations are needed from several vendors.
schools.cbe.ab.ca/logistics/r.html

ranslation services, translation jobs, and freelance translatorsWhen you quote on a job, your rate range is checked to make sure the pricing for the job is within your set range. If you have not entered your range for a ...
www.proz.com/faq/rates - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


IEEECreate an Account with the IEEE Job Site to receive a price quote on a job posting package that's right for your hiring needs: Complete this Application ...
careers.ieee.org/texis/account/login.html - Similar pages


[PDF] Here is the computation to find a price quote using markup:File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ABC has been asked to quote on a job to produce 100 shirts. Based on prior experience,. the owner estimates the job will require 100 labor hours of direct ...
www.entrepreneur.com/formnet/forms/Nonservice_Price_Quote.p... - Similar pages


Purdue University Printing Services - Frequently Asked Questions ...Another way to get a quote on a job, is to fill out our online estimate form. Does Printing Services only use Macintosh computers? ...



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
5 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Kim Metzger: Quote is fine, but your statement that cotización can't be estimate is incorrect. http://genesis.uag.mx/posgrado/revistaelect/traduc/gedgerton..."cotización estimate"/I wouldn't either. It's just one example.
9 mins
  -> you may or may not be right about that but I would not consider a bilingual glossary to by someone I do not know to be expert to be any sort of documentation. According to DRAE: cotizar: "poner o fijar precio a alguna cosa."

agree  Claudia Aguero
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ronnie McKee: quote is the normal expression, quotation, although certainly correct, sounds more contrived
6 hrs
  -> exactly. thanks

agree  patyjs: quote....yes. Estimate would be for a job which involved many variables, like building a garage....horror of horrors!
7 hrs
  -> vbg.... yes indeed... thanks

agree  Patrice
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kalinka Hristova
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andrea Quintana
1 day18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quote


Explanation:
To quote the job, to ask for a quote, to give a quote, etc.


Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marybro.

agree  Patrice
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Andrea Quintana
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bid


Explanation:
A more simple option, also cited from previous ProZ.com experts: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/199471

Nicholas Ferreira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: No problem at all. Regards.
13 hrs
  -> Sorry, little too late at night and too many languages floating around my head it seems...!