KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

correspectivo

English translation: fee


08:46 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: correspectivo
Appears on multiple occasions in a share agreement ("acuerdo parasocial") in noun (not adjective) form. I've found only obscure references in legal documents (most particularly having to do with religious subject matter) but no inkling as to the meaning. Given the contest, it appears to have something to do with the price of the options to the shares. A few examples of the use of the term follow:

El pago a los Socios Vendedores (pro-quota correspondiente a su participación en la Sociedad) del ***correspectivo*** Call Vendedores será el indicado en la Declaración de Realización Call misma.

El ***Correspectivo*** Put Restantes deberá indicarse siempre (a) en dinero (b) será fijado por los Socios Restantes Vendedores en base a los criterios indicados en el Párrafo 7.4 a continuación y (c) deberá pagarse íntegramente en la fecha de formalización de la escritura de compraventa que se otorgue ante Notario.

El ***correspectivo*** para la cesión de las Opciones está compuesto por los derechos y ventajas globales reciprocas, correspondientes a las Partes de la operación indicada en el Contrato de Compraventa y el presente Acuerdo.

Any and all help would be most appreciated!

Thanks in advance,

Martin
Martin Perazzo
Spain
English translation:fee
Explanation:
Martin,

I must say I am more familiar with this term in Italian (corrispettivo) meaning compensation, corresponding amount, or fee. I don't recall having come across it in Spanish and as you say the dictionaries are no help.

However, it is very clear from the context you have provided that it refers to a sum of money.

The web references I have quoted are not amazingly helpful but do show that the underlying meaning is something given in exchange for something else, i.e. a consideration or fee (which is normally rendered as contraprestación).

Perhaps a native speaker of Spanish will be able to confirm or otherwise.

HTH Alan

Selected response from:

KLS
Grading comment
I was leaning in this direction already when I posted the question, as one of the companies involved in the deal is Italian, and they were the ones who had the contract written up. My client confirmed that they meant "corrispettivo". Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4profits-share
Maryán López
3feeKLS


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fee


Explanation:
Martin,

I must say I am more familiar with this term in Italian (corrispettivo) meaning compensation, corresponding amount, or fee. I don't recall having come across it in Spanish and as you say the dictionaries are no help.

However, it is very clear from the context you have provided that it refers to a sum of money.

The web references I have quoted are not amazingly helpful but do show that the underlying meaning is something given in exchange for something else, i.e. a consideration or fee (which is normally rendered as contraprestación).

Perhaps a native speaker of Spanish will be able to confirm or otherwise.

HTH Alan




    Reference: http://derechocivil.net/ponencias/document.php?id=148
    Reference: http://www.unizar.es/standum_est_chartae/weblog/jurisp/sent/...
KLS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I was leaning in this direction already when I posted the question, as one of the companies involved in the deal is Italian, and they were the ones who had the contract written up. My client confirmed that they meant "corrispettivo". Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profits-share


Explanation:
En este caso: correspectivo no está en el diccionário español, si buscas en google, lo que quieren decir es correspondiente, y en un diccionario de ingés sobre negocios esto es lo que aparece como correspondiente.
Creo que podrá tener sentido en el contexto.
Espero te ayude

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2