KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

hacia la propria persona

English translation: towards yourself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacia la propria persona
English translation:towards yourself
Entered by: Rachel Mackay

09:16 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hacia la propria persona
This is a heading in a list of attitudes / abilities which a student must have for a specific training course:
e.g. Es capaz de desarollar todu su potencial, tiene capacidad para seguir adelante y tomar la iniciativa

Would something like "has the right attitude" be correct?

Many thanks
Rachel Mackay
towards yourself
Explanation:
That's what I thought - this heading relates to a list of attitudes, attributes, qualities etc which are desirable.

The person completing the questionnaire may or may not have these attributes.

Therefore, your translation has to be neutral as the person has not yet answered the question.

If the list is referred to as a list of attitudes, then "towards yourself", "towards the job", "towards others" would seem to fit.

On the other hand, if it is a list of qualities, then perhaps something like "personal qualities", "job-related skills" etc.

As ever, your final choice will depend on the context.

HTH
Selected response from:

KLS
Grading comment
This seemed to suit best in the end! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Self Awareness
Ronnie McKee
4towards yourselfKLS
3the right/ideal student
Edward Tully
3he is able to develop all his potential
Maryán López
3right attitude towards himself / attitudes relating to himself / personal attitudes and abilities
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right attitude towards himself / attitudes relating to himself / personal attitudes and abilities


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he is able to develop all his potential


Explanation:
una idea.

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the right/ideal student


Explanation:
another idea!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
towards yourself


Explanation:
That's what I thought - this heading relates to a list of attitudes, attributes, qualities etc which are desirable.

The person completing the questionnaire may or may not have these attributes.

Therefore, your translation has to be neutral as the person has not yet answered the question.

If the list is referred to as a list of attitudes, then "towards yourself", "towards the job", "towards others" would seem to fit.

On the other hand, if it is a list of qualities, then perhaps something like "personal qualities", "job-related skills" etc.

As ever, your final choice will depend on the context.

HTH


KLS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This seemed to suit best in the end! Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Self Awareness


Explanation:
See the examples of use below. The extracts are from a Unesco paper - web address also below. Note that "hacia la propia persona" is referred to as "autoconciencia" (in a similar context to that of the source term) which I would translate as self awareness.

(g) Personal** hacia la propia persona (Autoconciencia)**: es el tipo de
inteligencia que centra su atención en el propio sujeto pudiendo lograr la capacidad de
reconocer los afectos, sentimientos y motivaciones propias para la acción oportuna.

Para este autor existirían siete tipos diferentes de inteligencia: lingüística;
lógico-matemática; musical; espacial; cinestésicocorporal; personal dirigida hacia los
demás (interpersonal); y la inteligencia personal dirigida **hacia la propia persona, es
decir, autoconciencia.**


Esta inteligencia está estrechamente relacionada con la anterior por contener un alto
nivel de conciencia de los aspectos afectivos que rodean las relaciones personales y la
forma de crecimiento personal. Las personas con este tipo de inteligencia poseen un

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 10:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading your note above, I see that there is another reference in this article - "hacia otros (los de mas)" --- interpersonal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 10:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....and looking at more of the other titles it seems like they might be, attitude towards self, attitude towards others, attitudes toward work, etc.


    www.unesco.cl/.../esp/atematica/evalcontexinterc/docdig/ - Similar pages
Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: If this is a list of sub-headings after a title heading, your last sug. might be worked around by just completing/adding the term "hacia" (towards/with regards to) to the title heading, and then listing the rest sub-headings: Self, Others, Work, etc.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia