KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Help with a sentence from a letter of complaint>>>

English translation: On xxx our relationship ends [once and for all] for all intents and purposes


10:55 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / letter of complaint
Spanish term or phrase: Help with a sentence from a letter of complaint>>>
A formal letter complaining about non-compliance with contractual obligations. It finishes thus

el próximo día xxx finaliza de forma definitiva nuestra relación a todos los efectos

I'm not sure what they're saying, or at least, how to express it. Anyone got any ideas? Many thanks, as ever :o)
William Pairman
Spain
English translation:On xxx our relationship ends [once and for all] for all intents and purposes
Explanation:
or "formally and finally ends"....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I especially liked the "formally and finally" option Marion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3On xxx our relationship ends [once and for all] for all intents and purposes
Marian Greenfield
4 +2See comment below ...
Robin Levey
5Please see
tangotrans
4with effect of xxx our relationship will come to a formal endkostan
4Next xxxx our relation will be to all intents and purposes (completely) over/finished/terminatedxxxcw010
3Our contractual relationship comes to an end on (date)
patyjs


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
On xxx our relationship ends [once and for all] for all intents and purposes


Explanation:
or "formally and finally ends"....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I especially liked the "formally and finally" option Marion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reed James
52 mins

agree  Beth Farkas
2 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please see


Explanation:
From XX date onwards, our bussiness relationships ends in every respect.
They are saying that any tie will end form that day on in every aspect (todos los efectos)

tangotrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el próximo día xxx finaliza de forma definitiva nuestra relación a todos los efectos
Next xxxx our relation will be to all intents and purposes (completely) over/finished/terminated


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our contractual relationship comes to an end on (date)


Explanation:
just a thought.

I'm not sure of the legalese here, but it's the general idea. They are not going to be bound by anything in the contract since the other party obviously broke it.
hope this helps.

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with effect of xxx our relationship will come to a formal end


Explanation:
a poss

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: with effect 'from', not 'of'
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See comment below ...


Explanation:
As this is the last sentence in the letter I imagine it is already clear from what's gone before that the 'relationship' is about to be ended. The sentence in the question might therefore have as its primary purpose that of fixing the date, rather than the fact of termination.

The emphasis can be shifted from the termination to the announcement of the date as follows:

"Next XXXX shall mark the termination, for all intents and purposes, of our relationship."

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira: I prefer this translation which respects the syntax of the original phrase and places the emphasize logically. Well thought out!
2 hrs

agree  Ana Brassara
2 hrs