KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

documento abierto y vivo

English translation: open and up-to-date document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:documento abierto y vivo
English translation:open and up-to-date document
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:27 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Board Meeting
Spanish term or phrase: documento abierto y vivo
su cometido consiste en tener un documento abierto y vivo para conocer en cada momento la situación de riesgos con los que cuenta el proyecto.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
open and up-to-date document
Explanation:
Se conoce como documento vivo a aquél que está en constante actualización para reflejar los cambios en el concepto al que se refiere. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Documento_vivo - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Ronnie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4open and up-to-date document
Ronnie McKee
4an ongoing document or a document in progress that is subject to modification
Tom2004
4'tableau de bord' / dashboard
Robin Levey
3 +1to maintain and record ongoing documentationRobert Forstag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener un documento abierto y vivo
to maintain and record ongoing documentation


Explanation:
The idea seems to be that the person in question is to both preserve whatever documentation has already been recorded and to add to it as needed.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale...
55 mins
  -> Gracias, MGU.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open and up-to-date document


Explanation:
Se conoce como documento vivo a aquél que está en constante actualización para reflejar los cambios en el concepto al que se refiere. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Documento_vivo - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you, Ronnie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale....
54 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anita

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Thanks Esther

agree  Beth Farkas
1 hr
  -> Thanks Beth

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'tableau de bord' / dashboard


Explanation:
The source text seems to be referring to a concept invented by a French economist, called a 'tableau de bord' and often referred to in English-language business circles by the same French term: 'tableau de bord. In other environments it is more often translated as 'dashboard'.

Either way, it's a 'document' (actually, a complex software system feeding summary information to a computer screen) that records everything that's going on, as and when it happens, in the hope of foreseeing risks and/or opportunities.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an ongoing document or a document in progress that is subject to modification


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 17:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe a "log"? perhaps a little more context would be helpful.

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24