KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Entregue conforme

English translation: delivery approval (acknowledgement)


18:01 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Payment receipt (Ecuador)
Spanish term or phrase: Entregue conforme
At the bottom of a payment receipt there are two (different) signatures, one below "RECIBI CONFORME" and the other below "ENTREGUE CONFORME".

There are no accents on the "i" or "e", but I imagine the first one is "I confirm receipt/I have received". What could the second one be? "I confirm delivery (of the amount)"?
JudyK
English translation:delivery approval (acknowledgement)
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mike. Am going with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2delivery approval (acknowledgement)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4paid/payment made
bigedsenior
4Payment acknowledgement
Edward Tully
4delivered as agreed
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery approval (acknowledgement)


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mike. Am going with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Delivery confirmation.....
2 mins

agree  Beth Farkas: confirmation or acknowledgement, depending on context
18 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payment acknowledgement


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivered as agreed


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid/payment made


Explanation:
...a receipt for payment, signed by both the payer and payee...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319