KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

debería

English translation: ... the auditor should reverse those ...


02:32 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business/Accounting Term
Spanish term or phrase: debería
Dear friends,

I need a favor. I have a client that is quibbling about one word in the following sentence. I do not feel that their interpretation is correct.

What I would ask is if some of you would do me a favor and translate the following sentence in Spanish to US English. I just want to see if anyone translates it as the client feels it should be translated.

Here is the sentence:

2- Teniendo en cuenta que existen imputados comprobantes que formalmente y fiscalmente son incorrectos, esta auditora debería reversar esas imputaciones, pero frente al hecho que los mencionados comprobantes son conocidos por todas las partes y existe el reconocimiento tácito y expreso de la existencia del gasto no se efectúa ajuste alguno, salvo instrucciones en contrario.

In the sentence "esta auditora" refers to the auditor who conducted the audit and is writing this report.

I really appreciate any help you could generously offer in this case.

Thank you!

Laura
Laura Hastings
English translation:... the auditor should reverse those ...
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... the auditor should reverse those ...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3ought to
Steven Capsuto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ought to


Explanation:
"Should" or "must" is too strong for "debería" in this context, I think.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... the auditor should reverse those ...


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Laura