ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

proceso de bajas de personal

English translation: downsizing

14:09 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Spanish incorporation document
Spanish term or phrase: proceso de bajas de personal
I think this is firing...
Reed D James
Chile
English translation:downsizing
Explanation:
common HR term
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2downsizingxxxCMJ_Trans
5severance process; firing
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
downsizing


Explanation:
common HR term

xxxCMJ_Trans
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins

agree  pzchvpr
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severance process; firing


Explanation:
but of course some context would help...

indemnización por baja - severance pay (Spanish to English ...En Chile , " dar de baja " es lo mismo que despedir , por eso te pregunto . ... severance pay ( compensation ) for leave of absence West - Law Dictionary ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/784395 - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

indemnización por baja - severance pay (Spanish to English ...(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of indemnizacior baja: severance pay [Law: ... En Chile, "dar de baja" es lo mismo que despedir, por eso te pregunto. ...
bob.proz.com/kudoz/784395?float=1 - 27k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Newsletter LaboralFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
empresaria y sindical efectivamente vigentes y proceder a dar de baja a los ... industry and sued for severance payment based on forced resignation arguing ...
www.marval.com.ar/pdf/areas/laboral/10052002.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] INFORMEANUAL / ANNUALREPORTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
dar de baja un horno y el equipo de selección y empaque de generación. anterior de nuestras plantas de piso en México, ... Severance pay to employees ...
www.interceramicusa.com/us/en/investor/files/Annual_Report_... -




Marian Greenfield
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861