KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

operación societaria

English translation: corporate transaction


20:38 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Spanish incorporation document
Spanish term or phrase: operación societaria
La Operación Acordeón es una *operación societaria* de reestructuración patrimonial que consiste en la realización de una reducción de capital y una ampliación del mismo de forma simultanea tendente a recuperar el equilibrio entre el capital y el patrimonio de la sociedad disminuido por consecuencia de pérdidas.
Reed James
Chile
English translation:corporate transaction
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-07 20:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reed, I am not sure this is right. "operación" of course quite often means "transction." As far as "corporate" is cocerned, I chose this because of the similarity of "societaria" with "social."

You'll have to decide if it makes sense.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I think I would leave it out as redundant...
Marian Greenfield
3corporate transaction
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate transaction


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-07 20:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reed, I am not sure this is right. "operación" of course quite often means "transction." As far as "corporate" is cocerned, I chose this because of the similarity of "societaria" with "social."

You'll have to decide if it makes sense.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think I would leave it out as redundant...


Explanation:
corporate capital restructuring transaction should take care "operación societaria* de reestructuración patrimonial "

PDF] SPORTS AND THE LAWFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Corporate capital restructuring : liquidations, redemptions and recapitalizations / Stanley. Hagendorf (Tax Management Portfolio). LRC Tax KF6499.D5 H34 ...
www.sandiego.edu/lrc/student/pdf/Advanced Business Planning... - Similar pages


Experienced professional faculty teach at Johns Hopkins Business... Research Department, which was transferred to the Foundation as a part of a corporate capital restructuring implemented by Fannie Mae in April 1996. ...
business.jhu.edu/faculty/index.cfm?action=cv&facid=506 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Complete List of Bachelor of Laws Elective Courses - TC Beirne ...A study of aspects of corporations and securities law concerned with the nature of corporate securities, prospectuses, corporate capital restructuring, ...
www.law.uq.edu.au/index.html?page=22322&pid=1433 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Investment Banking... Business Valuations; Privatisation; Corporate/Capital restructuring; Debt Conversion; Pension Fund management; Asset/Wealth Management; Mutual Funds ...
www.accessbankplc.com/index.cfm?ID=2500 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman
33 mins