KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Proceso de Elaboración de CC.AA.

English translation: autonomic communities/autonomies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Proceso de Elaboración de CC.AA.
English translation:autonomic communities/autonomies
Entered by: Maryán López

21:04 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Spanish incorporation document
Spanish term or phrase: Proceso de Elaboración de CC.AA.
What is CC.AA.? (This document is from Spain.)
Reed James
Chile
autonomic communities/autonomies
Explanation:
The political division of Spain is a little complicate. The autonomic communitie are what before was regions, With the automomic means that some of that communities have some affairs that usually are from the central goverment. Communities as Galicia, Cataluña and Euskadi, have the health sistem, and another affairs control by the community. Cataluña and Euskadi have their own autonomic police, for example. This come from the Constitution from 1.978 when Franco die and the historic communities want rights back slowly. All Spain is divide by communities: Cataluña , Madrid,a nd inside the communities is the provinces.
Selected response from:

Maryán López
Grading comment
Hi.

I liked your answer and your explanation. But the English answer wasn't quite right... I would have to go for "autonomous" Thanks though!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4autonomic communities/autonomies
Maryán López
3 +1Autonomous Regions
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CC.AA.
Autonomous Regions


Explanation:
Comunidades Autónomas: the main political divisions of Spain.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: Agree!
14 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autonomic communities/autonomies


Explanation:
The political division of Spain is a little complicate. The autonomic communitie are what before was regions, With the automomic means that some of that communities have some affairs that usually are from the central goverment. Communities as Galicia, Cataluña and Euskadi, have the health sistem, and another affairs control by the community. Cataluña and Euskadi have their own autonomic police, for example. This come from the Constitution from 1.978 when Franco die and the historic communities want rights back slowly. All Spain is divide by communities: Cataluña , Madrid,a nd inside the communities is the provinces.

Maryán López
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Hi.

I liked your answer and your explanation. But the English answer wasn't quite right... I would have to go for "autonomous" Thanks though!