KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

si podemos acordar que

English translation: whether we can agree that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:si podemos acordar que
English translation:whether we can agree that
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:45 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Carta
Spanish term or phrase: si podemos acordar que
En la siguiente frase:

Me pregunto si podemos acordar que el próximo pago sea por la cantidad total a pagar.


Es una carta de un proveedor a una empresa. Quisiera usar algo así como "agree upon", pero no estoy segura de cómo armar la frase.
Ana Brassara
whether we can agree that
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-11 15:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payment shall be for the full amount payable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 16:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payment will be settled in full (or for the full amount outstanding). Mejor dejar "shall" para contextos mas formales...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-11 19:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eso mismo!
Selected response from:

Alex Boladeras
Indonesia
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2whether we can agree thatAlex Boladeras
5If we can/are able to agree upon (agree that)
Robert Copeland
5if we can agree that...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if we can agree that...


Explanation:
I wonder... the next....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If we can/are able to agree upon (agree that)


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whether we can agree that


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-11 15:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payment shall be for the full amount payable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 16:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payment will be settled in full (or for the full amount outstanding). Mejor dejar "shall" para contextos mas formales...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-11 19:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eso mismo!

Alex Boladeras
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, estoy en duda con lo de "shall be". Es incorrecto poner: ...agree that next payment be for the full ...?

Asker: Gracias, entonces me proponés: "...whether we can agree that payment will be settled for the full amount outstanding."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: bien
10 mins
  -> Gracias Mike!!

agree  Matthew Smith: Yes, although "could" would also be possible and perhaps more common in a British English letter
43 mins
  -> Cheers Matthew!