KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

proyectos de reforma o modificación

English translation: proposals of reenactment and amendment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyectos de reforma o modificación
English translation:proposals of reenactment and amendment
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:19 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: proyectos de reforma o modificación
En un acta constitutiva y sus respectivos estatutos, entre las funciones de la junta directiva está:

"Elaborar u ordenar la elaboración de los **proyectos de reforma o modificación** de los Estatutos de la sociedad."

He encontrado "proyecto de reforma" = bill of reform. Sin embargo, me parece que esta traducción se usa en textos relacionados con el congreso o el senado de los diferentes países. En el caso de estatutos, ¿cómo se diría?
Yvonne Becker
proposals of reenactment and amendment of by-laws (or articles of association)
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(proposals for) reform or modification
Matthew Smith
4 +2proposals of reenactment and amendment of by-laws (or articles of association)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4reform or modification projects
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(proposals for) reform or modification


Explanation:
What about this?

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
47 mins

agree  Marcelo González: I don't see why not. In the context of law, discussion of reform and modification is common.
1 day6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proposals of reenactment and amendment of by-laws (or articles of association)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: suena bien. Me quedo con articles of association.
54 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Sonia Gomes: This sounds wonderful, but like Maria feel that articles of association is better
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Sonia...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reform or modification projects


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171