KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

al entrar en el ejercicio

English translation: upon taking office // upon assuming their duties / responsibilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al entrar en el ejercicio
English translation:upon taking office // upon assuming their duties / responsibilities
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

13:49 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: al entrar en el ejercicio
En un acta constitutiva y estatutos de una sociedad:

".5 directores suplentes, quienes llegado el caso, habrán de llenar las faltas absolutas, temporales o accidentales de sus respectivos principales, en la forma que más adelante se indica, quienes **al entrar en el ejercicio** deberán dar cumplimiento a lo establecido en el Artículo xx del Código de Comercio...".

Entiendo lo que quiere decir, pero no encuentro la expresión adecuada en inglés. Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
upon taking office
Explanation:
I believe this is the idea you are trying to convey.
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Feliz fin de semana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4upon taking officeJan Castillo
5upon assuming their duties
Marcelo González
4 +1upon coming into office
neilmac
4upon assuming their responsabilitiesgarci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upon taking office


Explanation:
I believe this is the idea you are trying to convey.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Feliz fin de semana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
2 mins

agree  Ross Andrew Parker: "Taking" sounds better to me
13 mins

agree  canaria
33 mins

agree  Mariela Malanij: Yes.
36 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon coming into office


Explanation:
Unless of course, by "ejercicio" they mean "tax year", when it'd be: "at the start of the tax year". It's not 100% clear from the context but I'd go with my first suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-20 13:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "taking up (the) office"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-20 13:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "when taking up the post" i. e. the job...

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Wilkins
4 mins
  -> Cheers MW :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upon assuming their duties


Explanation:
As for "taking office," such a phrase might make some readers think of "political office"; thus, "duties" (or "post") might be more appropriate.

6.0 Leave Benefits - Human Resources - Missouri State University
**Upon assuming their duties** as academic administrators or professionals, faculty will be extended an initial allotment of sick leave. ...
www.missouristate.edu/human/6_LeaveBenefits05.htm - 62k

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon assuming their responsabilities


Explanation:
Aunque muy similar a la propuesta de marceloabq, creo que "responsabilities" sueno mejor en el contexto.

Hope you agree, Ivonne. Saludos

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36