KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

automatrícula

English translation: self-enrollment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:automatrícula
English translation:self-enrollment
Entered by: rhandler

12:37 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Spanish University annual report
Spanish term or phrase: automatrícula
Evolución de la satisfacción de los estudiantes con el proceso de Automatrícula.
Reed James
Chile
self-enrollment
Explanation:
Here are some examples, in this context:

SUNY Oneonta Information Technology Helpdesk - Self Enrollment ...
Self Enrollment. Published by Justin [stongejc] on 2006/1/19 (323 reads). Self Enrollment. How to self enroll into a moodle course ...
http://helpdesk.oneonta.edu/xoops/modules/smartsection/item....


LMS student self enrollmentTraining management software for learning management systems LMS student education registrations.
www.trainingforce.com/content/self_enrollment.htm


Server Self Enrollment
To enable this feature, RMS installs a server self enrollment certificate ... The following illustration shows how the self enrollment certificate and the ...
windowssdk.msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms716586.aspx


[PDF] Nursing
Online Course Self-Enrollment Process
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Every student is required to have a unique username and password within NursingOnline. The username and ...
http://nursing.wsu.edu/current/BBSelfEnroll.pdf

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3self-enrollmentrhandler
4self-registration
neilmac


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-enrollment


Explanation:
Here are some examples, in this context:

SUNY Oneonta Information Technology Helpdesk - Self Enrollment ...
Self Enrollment. Published by Justin [stongejc] on 2006/1/19 (323 reads). Self Enrollment. How to self enroll into a moodle course ...
http://helpdesk.oneonta.edu/xoops/modules/smartsection/item....


LMS student self enrollmentTraining management software for learning management systems LMS student education registrations.
www.trainingforce.com/content/self_enrollment.htm


Server Self Enrollment
To enable this feature, RMS installs a server self enrollment certificate ... The following illustration shows how the self enrollment certificate and the ...
windowssdk.msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms716586.aspx


[PDF] Nursing
Online Course Self-Enrollment Process
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Every student is required to have a unique username and password within NursingOnline. The username and ...
http://nursing.wsu.edu/current/BBSelfEnroll.pdf



rhandler
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  Donatella Talpo
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Donatella

agree  Robert Copeland
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-registration


Explanation:
OXFORD: matricular ÞA1 vt
a ‹ persona › to register, enroll*, matriculate (frml)

 matricularse v pron (refl) to register, enroll*, matriculate (frml); course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 14:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Note: Enrolment has only one "l" in UK English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 14:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I went to University in Britain, it was called "matriculation".

neilmac
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503