KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gastos sociales

English translation: social expenditure


13:21 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / newspaper article
Spanish term or phrase: gastos sociales
Could anyone clarify what is meant here by "gastos sociales"?

Context:
un decreto que establecia que la Mutualidad Notarial ya no tenia que correr con los gastos sociales del colectivo.

Thank you in advance for any help with this.
Renee Borio
United States
English translation:social expenditure
Explanation:
perhaps they're talking about education, health, etc. within the context of Union members' support. Found this:

http://www.ilo.org/public/libdoc/ILO-Thesaurus/spanish/tr307...

Maybe it helps.
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3social expenditure
karin förster handley
4payment of benefits
bigedsenior
4social expenses
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social expenses


Explanation:
not my initial thought: social spending!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social expenditure


Explanation:
perhaps they're talking about education, health, etc. within the context of Union members' support. Found this:

http://www.ilo.org/public/libdoc/ILO-Thesaurus/spanish/tr307...

Maybe it helps.


karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aldona Parra
0 min

agree  Jazminvsm
3 hrs

agree  ConnectingLang
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment of benefits


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319