KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

plus de puesto de trabajo

English translation: job performance bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plus de puesto de trabajo
English translation:job performance bonus
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:03 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: plus de puesto de trabajo
I really should know this by now, but it is one of those phrases I always forget!

This is in an employment contract
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
job performance bonus
Explanation:
PMP Guidelines :: UUHSC Performance Management Program :: Human ...So an individual’s performance bonus is determined by a combination of ... for the employee to obtain feedback about their job performance in general, ...
www.hr.utah.edu/hsc/pmp/guidelines/ - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Archer North System - Performance BonusPerformance bonus scheme 20:30:50, as incorporated in the Archer North System ... to encourage the type of behavior that leads to superior job performance. ...
www.performance-appraisal.com/bonus.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
this fit the context nicely, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5job-based pay supplementRebecca Jowers
4bonus / plus paymentkurecova
3job performance bonus
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job performance bonus


Explanation:
PMP Guidelines :: UUHSC Performance Management Program :: Human ...So an individual’s performance bonus is determined by a combination of ... for the employee to obtain feedback about their job performance in general, ...
www.hr.utah.edu/hsc/pmp/guidelines/ - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Archer North System - Performance BonusPerformance bonus scheme 20:30:50, as incorporated in the Archer North System ... to encourage the type of behavior that leads to superior job performance. ...
www.performance-appraisal.com/bonus.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
this fit the context nicely, thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
job-based pay supplement


Explanation:
This has come up before and I think that it is important not to confuse "plus salarial" and "bonus" as they are used in Spain. A "plus" is not a "bonus":

A bonus is a one-time extra payment (usually given annually at Christmas or once the company's yearly profits have been accounted for) which is awarded at the jefe's discretion based on the company's profits or the worker's performance for the year. It is paid in a separate pay slip from the worker's normal monthly pay statement ("nómina"), and the company in question may require the worker receiving the "bonus" to sign a paper saying that he understands that this is a discretional pay award and that it does not constitute any "derechos consumados" vis-à-vis the future, i.e., there is no obligation to award him a bonus next year.

In contrast, a "plus salarial" is a monthly pay supplement that is added to the worker's base wages ("salario base"). The wage structure ("estructura salarial") in Spain is based on a "salario base" plus "complementos salariales" ("wage supplements") to which a worker is entitled (rather than being discretionary), which are usually called "pluses", and which are stated in his contract. (There are also "ayudas" and other wage components, which are not important here.) Depending on the "pluses" that a worker merits, his salary can be much higher than the standard "salario base".

In this specific case "plus de puesto de trabajo" is a "job-based pay (or wage) supplement, rather than a performance-based supplement, which is called "plus de productividad" in Spain.

Here are other standard wage supplements that can increase the Spanish worker's monthly wages:

plus de exclusividad
plus de antigüedad
plus de residencia
plus de transporte
plus de puntualidad
plus de idiomas
plus de nocturnidad
plus por trabajar turno de tarde o de noche
plus de peligrosidad
plus de penosidad
plus de toxicidad
plus de libre disposición
plus de jornada fraccionada
etc.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

1 day3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus / plus payment


Explanation:
bonus / plus payment

kurecova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech