KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

participación de los trabajadores diferido

English translation: deferred profit sharing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:participación de los trabajadores diferido
English translation:deferred profit sharing
Entered by: Patricia Gonzalez

15:06 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: participación de los trabajadores diferido
Los costos subsecuentes atribuibles a los bienes del activo fijo que incrementen la capacidad original de los bienes se capitalizan, los demás costos se reconocen en resultados.
Los aumentos en el valor en libros producto de la revaluación de los terrenos y edificios se acreditan a la cuenta excedente de revaluación en el patrimonio, neto de su efecto tributario futuro referido al impuesto a la renta y *participación de los trabajadores diferido*. Las disminuciones que revierten aumentos previos al mismo activo son cargados directamente contra la cuenta excedente de revaluación en el patrimonio y su correspondiente efecto en el saldo del impuesto y *participación de los trabajadores diferidos*; todas las demás disminuciones se cargan al estado de ganancias y pérdidas. Cada año la diferencia entre la depreciación sobre la base del valor en libros revaluado del activo cargada al estado de ganancias y pérdidas y la depreciación sobre la base de su costo original se transfiere de la cuenta excedente de revaluación a los resultados acumulados.
BDT
deferred profit sharing
Explanation:
es lo que comunmente se usa

Deferred Profit Sharing Plans - [ Traduzca esta página ]A Deferred Profit Sharing Plan allows employees to participate in the profits of their company, while extending tax benefits to both employee and employer.
www.professionalreferrals.ca/article-635.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Standard Life Canada - Group Savings & Retirement - [ Traduzca esta página ]A Deferred Profit Sharing Plan (DPSP) is a simple, flexible arrangement whereby a Plan Sponsor distributes a portion of the company's pre-tax profits. ...
www.standardlife.ca/en/group/retirement/products/dpsp.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Profit-Sharing Plan - [ Traduzca esta página ]Also known as "deferred profit-sharing plan" or "DPSP". Investopedia Says... This is a great way to give employees a sense of ownership in the company. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/p/profitsharingplan.asp - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Deferred Profit Sharing Plan - DPSP - [ Traduzca esta página ]Investopedia.com - The Investing Education Site. Includes the most comprehensive investing dictionary on the web as well as articles and tutorials on nearly ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/d/dpsp.asp - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


suerte
Selected response from:

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deferred profit sharing
Patricia Gonzalez
4 +1deferred worker's profit sharing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4defer / reserve workers´ participation..
Xenia Wong
4deferred employees share (plan)Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred employees share (plan)


Explanation:
plan está en paréntesis porque normalmente se llama así a la participación de los empleados

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defer / reserve workers´ participation..


Explanation:
Según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deferred profit sharing


Explanation:
es lo que comunmente se usa

Deferred Profit Sharing Plans - [ Traduzca esta página ]A Deferred Profit Sharing Plan allows employees to participate in the profits of their company, while extending tax benefits to both employee and employer.
www.professionalreferrals.ca/article-635.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Standard Life Canada - Group Savings & Retirement - [ Traduzca esta página ]A Deferred Profit Sharing Plan (DPSP) is a simple, flexible arrangement whereby a Plan Sponsor distributes a portion of the company's pre-tax profits. ...
www.standardlife.ca/en/group/retirement/products/dpsp.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Profit-Sharing Plan - [ Traduzca esta página ]Also known as "deferred profit-sharing plan" or "DPSP". Investopedia Says... This is a great way to give employees a sense of ownership in the company. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/p/profitsharingplan.asp - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Deferred Profit Sharing Plan - DPSP - [ Traduzca esta página ]Investopedia.com - The Investing Education Site. Includes the most comprehensive investing dictionary on the web as well as articles and tutorials on nearly ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/d/dpsp.asp - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


suerte

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Sí, pienso que no es necesario lo de "workers" en este caso. Lo que quise decir es que creo que acá sería "deferred income tax & deferred profit sharing" o sea que lo de diferido se refiere a los dos en el texto
10 mins
  -> por supuesto, la participación diferida significa que se entrega en una fecha posterior. Gracias Adriana.

agree  kurecova
45 mins
  -> thanks Karin

agree  xxxDCypher
4 hrs
  -> thanks Paul

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deferred worker's profit sharing


Explanation:
Suerte

PDF] GLOSARIO DE TERMINOS FINANCIEROS EN ESPAÑOL E INGLESFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Impuestos diferidos. Deferred taxes. Pasivo de largo plazo ... Income taxes. Participación a los trabajadores de la utilidad Worker's profit sharing ...
www.acus.com.mx/instructivos/glosario.pdf - Páginas similares



profit sharing: Definition and Much More from Answers.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]In deferred-payment plans, profit shares may be paid into a trust fund from ... Profit sharing does not imply participation by the workers in management. ...
www.answers.com/topic/profit-sharing - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares


Profit sharing today: plans and provisions - Bureau of Labor ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Touted by some observers as tools for increasing the productivity of workers or for increasing the flexibility of labor markets, profit-sharing plans have ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1153/is_n4_v114/ai_1070... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Profit-sharing in countriesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Profit-sharing, especially in the deferred or. share-based form, may increase workers‘ desire to. remain with the. firm,. both because of greater identifi- ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/3/37/2409883.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] E ” - FINAL REPORT -Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
All firms with a minimum workforce of 50 workers must. have deferred profit-sharing fund. The 1994 law also raised the tax advantages to ...
www.csmb.unimo.it/research/financial_report_partecipazione.... - Páginas similares


[PDF] PROFIT SHARING AND EMPLOYEE OWNERSHIP: POLICY IMPLICATIONS Should ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
good, deferred profit sharing and ESOPs are no more deserving of public subsidy on ... seen profit sharing as a way of educating. workers on the benefits of ...
cep.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/XIII/2/16.pdf - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Paul