KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Federación del Terciario Avanzado de la Comunidad Valenciana

English translation: The Advanced Tertiary Valentian Community Federation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Federación del Terciario Avanzado de la Comunidad Valenciana
English translation:The Advanced Tertiary Valentian Community Federation
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:41 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Spanish University annual report
Spanish term or phrase: Federación del Terciario Avanzado de la Comunidad Valenciana
What is the best way to word this in English?
Reed James
Chile
The Advanced Tertiary Venician Community Federation
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-27 00:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should say VALENTIAN. It was an honest mistake, I did not mean to offend anyone!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
should say Valencian
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Federation of the Advanced Tertiary Sector in the Valencian Communitytranslatol
4 -1The Advanced Tertiary Venician Community Federation
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federation of the Advanced Tertiary Sector in the Valencian Community


Explanation:
'Comunidad Valenciana' is the official name of the partly self-governing region of Spain that comprises the provinces of Valencia, Castellón and Alicante.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-26 22:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 'advanced tertiary sector' see: http://www.lib.unb.ca/Texts/CJRS/Spring-Summer99/Rose.pdf.


translatol
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Advanced Tertiary Venician Community Federation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-27 00:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should say VALENTIAN. It was an honest mistake, I did not mean to offend anyone!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
should say Valencian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  translatol: It's Valencia, not Venice.
5 hrs
  -> my mistake, thank you.