KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

con cargo a

English translation: charged against, debited


17:44 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: con cargo a
Si el valor de realización es menor que el registrado en libros se constituye una provisión *con cargo a* excedente de revaluación e impuesto a la renta y participación de los trabajadores diferidos o a resultados según se trate de un bien que haya sido revaluado o no previamente, respectivamente.

Deterioro de activos -

En el caso de ocurrencia de eventos o cambios económicos que indiquen que el valor en libros de los activos de vida útil prolongada se ha deteriorado, la Compañía estima su valor recuperable y si es necesario reconoce una pérdida por deterioro *con cargo a* los resultados del ejercicio.

Ambos importes fueron contabilizandos *con cargo a* otras reservas, neto del correspondiente impuesto a la renta y participación de trabajadores diferidos por S/.33,442,000.

El importe de la provisión efectuada asciende a S/.24,045,000 y fue registrada *con cargo a* Otras reservas en el patrimonio
BDT
English translation:charged against, debited
Explanation:
wordreference.com
Selected response from:

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with a charge to..
Xenia Wong
4 +2charged against, debitedTRANZsmart
5provision/charge to the revaluation reservexxxDCypher
4allocated to current earnings / financial year profits / trading results
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4chargeable to, by debit to, by charge to
Robert Copeland
3(recorded as) a debit to
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a charge to..


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: así de simple! no hay que complicar las cosas.
20 mins
  -> Lydia, agradecida....xen :-))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(recorded as) a debit to


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-26 17:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "...was debited to" would work too.
Let the experts confirm.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chargeable to, by debit to, by charge to


Explanation:
just a guess

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provision/charge to the revaluation reserve


Explanation:
my answer covers more than the "a cargo a", but in English the concept would probably be written like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-26 18:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...and thus only a loss on valuation, which gives rise to a charge to the revaluation reserve. .."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocated to current earnings / financial year profits / trading results


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charged against, debited


Explanation:
wordreference.com

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  translatol
3 hrs
  -> thanks