KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

se cargan o abonan a resultados en el remanente de vida laboral

English translation: are credited or added to the balance / remainder of the job / work history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se cargan o abonan a resultados en el remanente de vida laboral
English translation:are credited or added to the balance / remainder of the job / work history
Entered by: Xenia Wong

14:52 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se cargan o abonan a resultados en el remanente de vida laboral
Beneficios del personal -

Pensiones y beneficios -

Las ganancias y pérdidas actuariales que surgen de los ajustes por la experiencia y cambios en los supuestos actuariales *se cargan o abonan a resultados en el remanente de vida laboral* promedio esperada de los empleados, y por la porción que corresponde a los jubilados, el cargo o abono a resultados se registra en el año en que ocurren los cambios.
BDT
are credited or added to the balance / remainder of the job / work history
Explanation:
sug,.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-10-27 18:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "are credited (or added) to the balance or are deducted to the balances...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-10-27 19:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BDT, se dice: "the charge or credit is made on the..."
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3are credited or added to the balance / remainder of the job / work history
Xenia Wong
5are expensed over the remaining years of service
Richard Cadena
4will be charged or refunded thoughout the remaining years of service
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are expensed over the remaining years of service


Explanation:
"To expense" used as a verb in accounting means "cargar a resultados".
"Years of service" refer to "vida laboral".
Reference:
Accounting Trends & Techniques 2004 Edition, Page 390, Section 3.76
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Notes to answerer
Asker: y como sería entonces como noun donde dice: el cargo o abono a resultados...


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are credited or added to the balance / remainder of the job / work history


Explanation:
sug,.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-10-27 18:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "are credited (or added) to the balance or are deducted to the balances...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-10-27 19:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BDT, se dice: "the charge or credit is made on the..."

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: y como sería entonces como noun donde dice: el cargo o abono a resultados...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer
6 mins
  -> multoprazer, much obliged...xen :))

agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs
  -> bigedsenior, many thanks...xen

agree  Edward Tully
3 hrs
  -> Edward, many thanks...xen :))

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be charged or refunded thoughout the remaining years of service


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171