KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

servicios de maquila

English translation: contract manufacturing services


16:05 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: servicios de maquila
Es un balance general de los estados financieros de una Empresa Cervecera:

INGRESOS :
Venta de Cerveza, gaseosas
Venta de Cebada
Venta de jarabe, insumos y mat. auxiliares Venta de materia prima
Ingresos por servicios
Ingresos por royalti
Ingresos por *servicios de maquila*
Ingresos por alquileres
Ingresos por cajas plásticas
Botellas Ambar Cervecera
Otros

EGRESOS:
Gastos por *servicios de maquila*
Existencias
Gastos por servicios recibidos
Compra de activo fijo
Servicio de transporte
Otros Dividendos declarados
BDT
English translation:contract manufacturing services
Explanation:
If I were you, I´d use the English definition and put "maquila" in parens. Not everybody knows what "maquila" means, which I think is not an English word.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias Giovanni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contract manufacturing services
Giovanni Rengifo
4outsorcing (maquiladora)cebice
4maquiladora services
bigedsenior
4manufacturing/assembly
Patrice
4maquila services
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maquila services


Explanation:
•Border Assembly, Inc., offering maquila services to manufacturers. Co-Production International, manufacturing & maquiladora consulting. ...
www.mexonline.com/consult.htm - 13k -

Services\Maquila Service\Machine Shop. MACHINE SHOP. Vertical Mills, Band Saws ... Back to Maquila Service. | Home | Products | Services | Contact us ...
www.tectronmx.com/english/servicios/maquila/maquinado.html -

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract manufacturing services


Explanation:
If I were you, I´d use the English definition and put "maquila" in parens. Not everybody knows what "maquila" means, which I think is not an English word.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Gracias Giovanni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I use parentheses a lot (or rather, usually, square brackets []) and that seems to me to be a good solution here.
9 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing/assembly


Explanation:
..in this case, manufacturing expenses

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maquiladora services


Explanation:
...'maquiladora services' has over 1.3million hits vs 'maquila servces' with 150,000. Although this term is not very familiar to the general public, almost anyone reading a financial statement of a Mexican company will know it.

You could add a footnate explanation, if you think it necessary.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsorcing (maquiladora)


Explanation:

Maquiladora in Mexico: They get raw materials or parts and assemble or finish the process. Result: Finished product


cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4