KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

van vs vienen

English translation: Van: Debit (incoming or "in") /// Vienen: Credit (outgoing "out")


17:31 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: van vs vienen
En un balance general de unos estados financieros aparecen los términos van y vienen (con sus respectivos montos), que significa?:

Common shares:
.....................
.....................
.....................
.....................
Van: 675,989 617,069

Vienen: 711,856 617,069

Acciones de inversión:
.....................
.....................
.....................
.....................
Total 804,414 779,346
BDT
English translation:Van: Debit (incoming or "in") /// Vienen: Credit (outgoing "out")
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2006-10-28 08:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal y como me comenta Carol... sin querer lo puse al revés... Debería ser Debit (going out) and Credit (coming in).

Mil disculpas... Tantas horas trabajando me vuelven del revés... (nunca mejor dicho)
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Van: Debit (incoming or "in") /// Vienen: Credit (outgoing "out")
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1issued and received
Edward Tully
4payable vs receivable
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issued and received


Explanation:
please see reference:http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:MDto5itA8BwJ:www.pipexg...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
1 hr
  -> thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payable vs receivable


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Van: Debit (incoming or "in") /// Vienen: Credit (outgoing "out")


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2006-10-28 08:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal y como me comenta Carol... sin querer lo puse al revés... Debería ser Debit (going out) and Credit (coming in).

Mil disculpas... Tantas horas trabajando me vuelven del revés... (nunca mejor dicho)

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
10 mins
  -> Gracias Annissa

agree  Joost Elshoff
18 mins
  -> Gracias Joost... muy amable

neutral  Carol Gullidge: sorry! shouldn't it be the other way around? vienen = coming in; van = going out?
21 mins
  -> You're absolutely right! Les he dado la vuelta... aunque ha sido sin querer

agree  cebice
1 hr
  -> Gracias cebice

neutral  garci: I agree with Carol. Sounds logical
2 hrs
  -> You're right... Lo día la vuelta sin querer.

neutral  Ronnie McKee: I'm with carol too
3 hrs
  -> Sí.. Le di la vuelta sin querer