KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

formalización del contrato

English translation: contract formalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formalización del contrato
English translation:contract formalization
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

16:57 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Strategic Alliances
Spanish term or phrase: formalización del contrato
Would be very grateful if someone with knowledge in this field could advise on which translation to use. My initial thought was 'formalising/execution of the contract', but having done a little research, came across the term 'contract negotiation'. Would that be correct in this context? Any other suggestions much appreciated. Thanks :)

Si la AE se plantea como un medio para rentabilizar los recursos que ya posee la empresa, sólo merecerá la pena abordarla si la suma de los costes de producción y los de transacción –búsqueda de un nuevo proveedor, *formalización del contrato*, comprobación de su cumplimiento– es menor que en las otras tres alternativas
Lisa Roberts
France
contract formalization
Explanation:
I think that sometimes we are afraid to use literal translations when they are perfectly appropriate - negotiaion, drafting and signing of a contract - formalization. And yes, there is a definite cost to the process (finding a supplier, formalizing the contract), which when coupled with the cost of production, your document says must be less than the cost of alternatives.........

suministro_4CONTRACT FORMALIZATION AND DOCUMENTATION. 4.1. Accepted tenders will be formalized by means of a Contract or Order comprising all the documents that are ...
www.endesa.es/Portal/en/suppliers/suppliers/gen_contract_co... - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


EDUCATIONAulakh, Preet and Esra Gençtürk, “Consequences of Contract Formalization as a Unilateral Form of Governance in International Channel Relationships. ...
home.ku.edu.tr/~egencturk/cv.htm - 100k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] Ethan FromeFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Aulakh, Preet and Esra Gençtürk, “The Role of Contract Formalization in Exporter-Importer Relationships.” Presented at the Academy of International Business ...
home.ku.edu.tr/~egencturk/Resum2003.doc - Similar pages


Event & PartnerImplementing a prospecting and search strategy for partnerships: prospecting, meetings, proposals, negotiations and contract formalization ...
www.eventandpartner.com/EN/pageOrga.php - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Retailer’s Branding Strategy : Contract Design, Organisational ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
contract formalization is not reducible to the use of court enforcement ... Thus, contract formalization and private enforcement mechanisms interact in two ...
atom.univ-paris1.fr/documents/Maze_2002_1.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


[PDF] ADMINISTRATIVE CLAUSES SPECIFICATIONS THAT REGULATE THE CONTRACT ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
accredits the representation, which must be validated the year of contract formalization by. the legal department of the Ministry of Universities, ...
www.nanocat.org/documents/supply/SPECIFICATIONSICN0505.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Ronnie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contract formalization
Ronnie McKee
5drafting and execution of the contract
silviantonia
5to conclude, to execute a contract
itatiencinas
4 +1signing of contract...
Xenia Wong
4execution of a contract
Ana Maria Bustos K.
3contract notarization
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract notarization


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-29 17:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don´t think "negotiation" is what is mean here.
"formalizar" usually means "to notarize".
"execution" is usually translated with "suscripción"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execution of a contract


Explanation:
Contracts are promises that the law will enforce. The law provides remedies if a promise is breached or recognizes the performance of a promise as a duty. Contracts arise when a duty does or may come into existence, because of a promise made by one of the parties. To be legally binding as a contract, a promise must be exchanged for adequate consideration. Adequate consideration is a benefit or detriment which a party receives which reasonably and fairly induces them to make the promise/contract.

Statutory law may require some contracts be put in writing and executed with particular formalities. Otherwise, the parties may enter into a binding agreement without signing a formal written document.


    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/index.php/Contracts
Ana Maria Bustos K.
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signing of contract...


Explanation:
This implies the formalization of a contract, the act of making it official and legal before others.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
12 mins
  -> cmwilliams, many thanks...xen :))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to conclude, to execute a contract


Explanation:
son sinónimos.
Suerte.


itatiencinas
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drafting and execution of the contract


Explanation:
No es lo mismo tener un acuerdo a medias que tener que recurrir a un abogado/notario, y tener que pagar el costo de preparar el contrato formal y hacerlo firmar/ejecutar/notarizar. La formalización del contrato, entonces, en este caso es el costo o proceso de llevar esas notas entre las dos partes al bufete y dejar en sus manos el proceso de preparar (draft) el contrato con todos sus componentes legales necesarios, y luego hacerlo firmar y notarizar, que es la parte del "execution."

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contract formalization


Explanation:
I think that sometimes we are afraid to use literal translations when they are perfectly appropriate - negotiaion, drafting and signing of a contract - formalization. And yes, there is a definite cost to the process (finding a supplier, formalizing the contract), which when coupled with the cost of production, your document says must be less than the cost of alternatives.........

suministro_4CONTRACT FORMALIZATION AND DOCUMENTATION. 4.1. Accepted tenders will be formalized by means of a Contract or Order comprising all the documents that are ...
www.endesa.es/Portal/en/suppliers/suppliers/gen_contract_co... - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


EDUCATIONAulakh, Preet and Esra Gençtürk, “Consequences of Contract Formalization as a Unilateral Form of Governance in International Channel Relationships. ...
home.ku.edu.tr/~egencturk/cv.htm - 100k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] Ethan FromeFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Aulakh, Preet and Esra Gençtürk, “The Role of Contract Formalization in Exporter-Importer Relationships.” Presented at the Academy of International Business ...
home.ku.edu.tr/~egencturk/Resum2003.doc - Similar pages


Event & PartnerImplementing a prospecting and search strategy for partnerships: prospecting, meetings, proposals, negotiations and contract formalization ...
www.eventandpartner.com/EN/pageOrga.php - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Retailer’s Branding Strategy : Contract Design, Organisational ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
contract formalization is not reducible to the use of court enforcement ... Thus, contract formalization and private enforcement mechanisms interact in two ...
atom.univ-paris1.fr/documents/Maze_2002_1.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


[PDF] ADMINISTRATIVE CLAUSES SPECIFICATIONS THAT REGULATE THE CONTRACT ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
accredits the representation, which must be validated the year of contract formalization by. the legal department of the Ministry of Universities, ...
www.nanocat.org/documents/supply/SPECIFICATIONSICN0505.pdf - Similar pages



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks Ronnie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci
2 hrs
  -> thank you, garci

agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> Many Thanks, Patricia

agree  Maria Garcia: sign también es válido. Formalizar, celebrar, etc. son sinónimos en español, no implican ninguna actividad más allá de plasmar la concurrencia de voluntades
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Lorraine Heydl de Bottreau: Lorraine Bottreau
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lorraine

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I don't think formalization would be used this way in English documents. Many of the references are translations.
1 day18 hrs
  -> Hi cm, yes, it is used that way. I spent decades as an executive in California and we often referred to the formalization of contracts and agreements. Our British an European partners never mentioned it not being a famiilar usage to them.